SUBMISSION OPEN FOR THE 11TH EDITION EKO INT’L FILM FESTIVAL
WINNERS OF THE 10TH ANNIVERSARY EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2020
NOW OPEN: 10TH ANNIVERSARY 2020 EDITION OF EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FILM SUBMISSION

SIGN TO SAVE NEVERLAND : MICHAEL JACKSON ESTATE TO MAKE IT A MUSEUM AND TOURIST SPOT.

Please Save Neverland. Make Neverland a Museum and Tourist destination for Michael Jackson fans and people all around the world . Neverland is not MJ’s property anymore and MJ fans are not allowed to visit it. Fans are sad and heartbroken. MJ estate should buy Neverland back from Santa Barbara county , and open it to public just like Elvis Presley’s Graceland. Kindly sign this petition if you want to visit Neverland and want to preserve MJ’s legacy .

SEE LINK TO SIGN https://www.change.org/p/mj-estate-buy-neverland-and-make-it-tourist-spot?

Another thing is that it is a very profitable investment and with this MJ Estate will earn millions every year so kindly cooperate. If someone else would buy Neverland ,we will never be able to visit our MJ’s beloved place and we will left with nothing . We can’t let this happen!! guys i need your support so kindly take it seriously cause we have NO TIME !! Thank You..!!!

Courtesy: Change,com

SOUTH KOREA CHURCH HIT BY COVID-19 SAYS MEMBERS TO GIVE PLASMA FOR RESEARCH

SEOUL (Reuters) – Around 4,000 recovered COVID-19 patients from a religious group at the centre of South Korea’s largest outbreak will donate plasma for research, an official said on Tuesday, a day after local officials filed a lawsuit against the church. In February and March, a massive outbreak among members of the Shincheonji Church of Jesus made South Korea the scene of the first large outbreak outside of China.

At least 5,213 of the country’s total 12,484 cases have been linked to the church outbreak, according to the Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (KCDC). Church founder Lee Man-hee had internally advised recovered members to donate their plasma, which is badly needed for coronavirus research, Shincheonji media coordinator Kim Young-eun told Reuters on Tuesday.

Many of recovered church members wanted to donate to express thanks to the government and medical staff, she said. The city of Daegu – where most of the church infections were centred – filed a civil lawsuit against the church on Monday, seeking 100 billion won ($82.75 million) in

damages. Daegu authorities had previously filed a complaint against the church accusing it of not submitting a full list of members and facilities, and not cooperating with city health efforts.

Shincheonji says it fully complied with government efforts. The National Institute of Health said 185 people have so far come forward to donate plasma as of Monday and said they were in talks with Shincheonji for donations. South Korea health officials have said that in the absence of other treatments or vaccines, plasma therapy may be a way to lower the death rate, especially in critical patients.

At least 17 South Koreans have received the experimental therapy, which involves using plasma from recovered patients with antibodies to the virus, enabling the body to defend against the disease.

The Shincheonji Church of Jesus in Daegu, 300 kilometers southeast of Seoul, is firmly shuttered on March 10, 2020. Members of the church account for a large number of people who were infected with COVID-19 in the country. (Yonhap)

South Korea has reported 281 deaths from COVID-19. Health authorities said they were testing 176 people who came into contact with crew members on a Russian fishing vessel docked at Busan after 16 aboard the vessel were tested positive.

($1 = 1,208.4500 won)

Reporting by Sangmi Cha; Writing by Josh Smith; Editing by William M

WHY GOVERNMENTS SHOULD SUPPORT FILM FESTIVALS

Film festivals are not given prominence in the Nigerian Film Industry. Most of us film industry practitioners attend reputable Film Festivals outside the country. Our government sponsors some people that have attended Toronto, Cannes, Berlin e.t.c but find it too difficult to grow the local film festival. This is not the case in some of these countries’ whose Film Festivals we attend. For instance the French government supports French Cannes festival with 50℅ of the budget because of the tourism and growth of their film industry. 

The festival’s budget is about $22 million. Half of the funding comes from French taxpayers, the other half comes from corporate sponsors, according to france24.

Film festival is the only platform that attract most film industry practitioners to a particular country for some days, and the big ones last for two weeks and give opportunities for collaboration, film market etc.

Every government want to develop their tourism industry, and film festivals contribute so much in this area.

The population of California is less than 38 million but they have over 85 film festivals, including Hollywood and others, and generated $144.9 Billion in 2019 from tourism alone. These platforms attract over 250 million visitors annually. All their film festivals are under the California film commission that support and help them to flourish every year. Film festivals are too important for any country’s film industry to grow faster.

24 Years After the Movie “DOMITILLA” RE-LOADED by Zeb Ejiro

Zeb Ejiro (OON) is  professional colleague and inspiration to several younger generation. He has paid his dues in Nollywood and can comfortably be referred to one one the fathers of second Generation nollywood.

For his Contribution the president Obasanjo government conferred on him the highest National honour conferred on any practitioner; the OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF THE NIGER (OON) in 2007

When most of us were looking for an office space, he had an office in the 80’s tucked somewhere at Olufemi Sokan st Aguda in  lagos, when many were looking at God for a car, he had this red coloured BMW that was a cynosure of all eyes.

Domittila was a 1996 blockbuster movie that grossed millions and went on to win several awards. I recall with nostalgia how the title of movie domitilla became another word for prostitution.  I will not forget to move commercial in Pidgin …. Domitilla …… Domitilla  …….Domitilla….. Ashawo noh be work soooooo….. that heralded the voice of music producer and voice over artist Johnson Davidson.

The movie starred some of the best of that era Ann Njemanze, basorge Tarriah Real Offiong Kate Henshaw, Achums Sandra, Sonny Mcdon-w  Charles Okafor, Ada Ameh, and late Enebeli Elebuwa amongst others. I have added a copy of the 1996 poster.

ZEB EJIRO OON

Fast Forward to 2020, the Sheik as we call Zeb Ejiro returns with DOMITILLA THE SEQUEL set for release in 2021 which I can confirm will have his master touch ….if you were old enough to watch TV in the 80’s, you will recall the glamourous TV soap opera RIPPLES, he subsequently teamed up with Ralph Nwadike, Tunji Bamishigbin and Charles Owoyemi,  to produce the popular Soap Opera FORTUNES in the 90’s. Zeb has several blockbuster to his credit to include NNEKA THE PRETTY SERPENT , SAKOBI, GOOD BY TOMORROW amongst others.

Our incisive investigative check has revealed that this collaboration between Zeb Ejiro Productions and FilmOne Entertainment owners of FilmOne Cinemas is a multimillion Naira movie production deal starring some of the best cast across the African continent. 

We were reliable informed that the 4  lead female cast has one of Africa’s biggest female Musician cum actress with a a large following.  Also the on lead cast list is a controversial actress who featured in a TV reality show, the third member of  the cast is one of Nollywood’s most sensational actresses whose name is on the lips of every young actress. Completing this assemble is another continental award winning actress who is a mix of the old and new generation of African cinema.

Domitilla 24 yeaqrs ago

There is so much anticipation from the public for this sensational movie. When I asked zeb what we should expect, he responded….

 HOLD YOUR BREATH for DOMITILLA THE SEQUEL scheduled to hit the BOX OFFICE in 2021 hopefully after COVID19.

By Fidelis Duker

,

NFVCB AWARDS BEST PERFORMING STAFF

The Management of the National Film and Video Censors Board recently instituted a reward system in recognition of staff commitment, performance, enthusiasm, leadership qualities and initiative at work for the period covering 2018/2019. The award categories, cutting across integral areas of the Board’s values, activities and mandate, was initiated to spur the workforce towards better performance and productivity for organizational efficiency and competitiveness.

Olawale Kayode of the Office of the Executive Director, bagged the 1st position in the BEST OFFICERS category; the trio of Martha Uweri, Mary Mathias and Maureen Uzozie tied in the 2nd position; while Ejike Nwodo of the Abakaliki Centre occupied the 3rd position.

In the ENFORCEMENT AND INTELLIGENCE category, Clement Ogbo secured the 1st position; Olusegun Francis, the 2nd position; while Aisha Abiola secured the 3rd position.

Lisa Osilonya sealed the 1st position in the MEDIA LITERACY OUTREACH category; Chioma Obasi stood in the 2nd position, while Ann Ebi-Odeigah picked the 3rd position.

To recognize those that have so far, with little or no motivation, taken up the gauntlet and huge risk involved in motivating their team members to mop up unwholesome and unapproved films and videos from open markets and sales outlets, in the CD SEIZURE category, the management appreciated Eniye Asomba of Benin Centre with the 1st position; Maryam Bako of Sokoto Centre/North West Liaison Office with the 2nd position; and Blessing Akwash of Kaduna Centre with the 3rd position.

The awardees, who were selected across all zones and centres of the Board, excluding officers on Grade Level 15 and above, also received cash awards. 50,000naira was awarded to those in the 1st positions, 30,000naira went to those in the 2nd positions, while those in the 3rd positions received 20,000naira each. They also received written commendations and were admonished not to rest on their oars.

#awards #performance #recognition

NFVCB Press Release : “WHAT LESSONS FOR CANADA-AFRICA TRADE AND INVESTMENT”

The award-winning documentary “Poverty, Inc.” provoked a wide-spread debate, taking on tough questions about development practices in some African markets and what it means for those who remain economically excluded from the enormous potential Africa holds. The special screening will be followed by a dynamic panel discussion.
Please join me, and others on the attached flyer, on the panel discussion, where we will be discussing “What lessons for Canada-Africa Trade and Investment” as scheduled below:

Date: Thursday 25 June 2020

Time: 3:00pm

Venue: Zoom

Register to join at this link:
https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_H5BSVX94TFqvQCdRcI_-Tw



COVID-19: NFVCB, Others Appeal To LASG To Grant Funke Akindele State Pardon

SUPER ACTRESS FUNKE AKINDELE

The National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB), regulator Nigeria’ film industry has joined Nollywood stakeholders to appealed to Lagos State Government to grant state pardon to actress Funke Akindele.

Alhaji Adebayo Thomas, the Executive Director of NFVCB, said this in an interview with the News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) on Friday in Abuja.

According to Thomas, the board and other stakeholders in the industry want the state government to grant state pardon to Funke Akindele on compassionate grounds and by extension, her husband.

The NFVCB chief said that the appeal became necessary for the conviction not to hamper her future engagements and contributions as a stakeholder in the nation’s growing creative industry.

He said that the board had received a deluge of pleas from concerned stakeholders, including Actors Guild of Nigeria (AGN), Directors Guild of Nigeria (DGN) and the Association of Movie Producers (AMP) on behalf of Funke Akindele.

Courtesy Independent Newspapers Limited https://www.independent.ng/covid-19-nfvcb-others-appeal-to-lasg-to-grant-funke-akindele-state-pardon/

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL OFFICIAL SELECTION 2020 : THE FILMS

THE FAITHFUL (or at least selected once before)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH by Wes Anderson (USA) – 1h43

Production : INDIAN PAINTBRUSH PRODUCTIONS / AMERICAN EMPIRICAL PICTURES – International Sales : FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES – French Distribution : THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

ÉTÉ 85 by François Ozon (France) – 1h40

Production : MANDARIN – International Sales : PLAYTIME – French Distribution : DIAPHANA

ASA GA KURU (True Mothers) by Naomi Kawase (Japan) – 2h20

Production : KINO FILMS CO – International Sales : PLAYTIME – French Distribution : HAUT ET COURT

LOVERS ROCK by Steve McQueen (United Kingdom) – 1h08

Production : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED – International Sales : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED

MANGROVE by Steve McQueen (United Kingdom) – 2h04

Production : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED – International Sales : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED

DRUK (Another Round) by Thomas Vinterberg – (Denmark) – 1h55

Production : ZENTROPA – International Sales : TRUSTNORDISK – French Distribution : HAUT ET COURT

ADN (DNA) by Maïwenn (France / Algeria) – 1h30 

Production : WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL

LAST WORDS by Jonathan Nossiter (USA) – 2h06

Production : STEMAL – International Sales : THE PARTY FILMS

HEAVEN: TO THE LAND OF HAPPINESS by IM Sang-Soo (South Korea) – 1h40

Production : HIVE MEDIA CORP – International Sales : FINECUT

EL OLVIDO QUE SEREMOS (Forgotten we’ll be) by Fernando Trueba (Spain) – 2h16

Production : CARACOL TELEVISION – International Sales : FILM FACTORY ENTERTAINMENT

PENINSULA by YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea) – 1h54

Production : REDPETER FILMS – International Sales : CONTENTS PANDA – French Distribution : ARP SELECTION

IN THE DUSK (Au crépuscule) by Sharunas BARTAS (Lituania) – 2h06

Production : KINOELEKTRON – International Sales : LUXBOX

DES HOMMES (Home Front) by Lucas BELVAUX – (Belgium) – 1h40

Production : SYNECDOCHE – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : AD VITAM

THE REAL THING by Kôji Fukada (Japan) – 3h48

Production : NAGOYA TV – International Sales : NAGOYA TV

THE NEWCOMERS

PASSION SIMPLE by Danielle Arbid (Lebanon) – 1h36

Production : LES FILMS PELLÉAS – International Sales : PYRAMIDE INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

A GOOD MAN by Marie Castille Mention-Schaar (France) – 1h47

Production : WILLOW FILMS – International Sales : PYRAMIDE INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

LES CHOSES QU’ON DIT, LES CHOSES QU’ON FAIT by Emmanuel Mouret (France) – 2h

Production : MOBY DICK FILMS – International Sales : ELLE DRIVER – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

SOUAD by Ayten Amin (Egypt) – 1h30

Production : VIVID REELS

LIMBO by Ben Sharrock (United Kingdom) – 1h53

Production : CARAVAN CINEMA LTD – International Sales : PROTAGONIST PICTURES

ROUGE (Red Soil) by Farid Bentoumi (France) – 1h26

Production : LES FILMS VELVET – International Sales : WTFILMS – French Distribution : AD VITAM

SWEAT by Magnus Von Horn (Sweden) – 1h40

Production : LAVA FILMS – International Sales : NEW EUROPE FILM INTERNATIONAL SALES

TEDDY by Ludovic et Zoran Boukherma (France) – 1h28

Production : BAXTER FILMS – International Sales : WTFILMS – French Distribution : THE JOKERS FILMS

FEBRUARY (Février) by Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria) – 2h05

Production : KORO FILMS – French Distribution : UFO DISTRIBUTION

AMMONITE by Francis Lee (United Kingdom) – 2h

Production : SEE-SAW FILMS – International Sales : CROSS CITY FILMS – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

UN MÉDECIN DE NUIT by Elie Wajeman (France) – 1h40

Production : PARTIZAN FILMS – International Sales : BE FOR FILMS – French Distribution : DIAPHANA DISTRIBUTION

ENFANT TERRIBLE by Oskar Roehler (Germany) – 2h14

Production : BAVARIA FILMPRODUKTION – International Sales : BAVARIA FILMPRODUKTION

NADIA, BUTTERFLY by Pascal Plante (Canada) – 1h46

Production : NEMESIS FILMS – International Sales : WAZABI FILMS

HERE WE ARE by Nir Bergman (Israel) – 1h34

Production : SPIRO FILMS – International Sales : MK2 FILMS

AN OMNIBUS FILM

SEPTET: THE STORY OF HONG KONG by Ann Hui, Johnnie TO, Tsui Hark, Sammo Hung, Yuen Woo-Ping et Patrick Tam – 1h53

Production : MILKYWAY IMAGE – International Sales : MEDIA ASIA DISTRIBUTION

THE FIRST FEATURES

FALLING by Viggo Mortensen (USA) – 1h52

Production : PERCIVAL PICTURES – International Sales : HANWAY FILMS – French Distribution : METROPOLITAN FILMEXPORT

PLEASURE by Ninja Thyberg (Sweden) – 1h45

Production : PLATTFORM PRODUKTION – International Sales : VERSATILE

SLALOM by Charlène Favier (France) – 1h32

Production : MILLE ET UNE PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : THE PARTY FILM INTERNATIONAL SALES – French Distribution : JOUR2FÊTE

CASA DE ANTIGUIDADES (Memory House) by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil) – 1h27

Production : MANEKI FILMS

BROKEN KEYS (Fausse note) by Jimmy Keyrouz (Lebanon) – 1h30

Production : EZEKIEL

IBRAHIM by Samir Guesmi (France) – 1h20

Production : WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL- French Distribution : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL

BEGINNING (Au commencement) by Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia) – 2h10

Production : FIRST PICTURE / O.F.A – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL

GAGARINE by Fanny Liatard et Jérémy Trouilh (France) – 1h35

Production : HAUT ET COURT – International Sales : TOTEM FILMS – French Distribution : HAUT ET COURT

16 PRINTEMPS by Suzanne Lindon (France) – 1h13

Production : AVENUE B PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : LUXBOX – French Distribution : PANAME DISTRIBUTION

VAURIEN by Peter Dourountzis (France) – 1h35

Production : 10:15 PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : KINOLOGY – French Distribution : REZO FILMS

GARÇON CHIFFON by Nicolas Maury (France) – 1h48

Production : CG CINEMA – International Sales : LES FILMS DU LOSANGE – French Distribution : LES FILMS DU LOSANGE

SI LE VENT TOMBE (Should the Wind Fall) by Nora Martirosyan (Armenia) – 1h40

Production : SISTER PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : INDIE INTERNATIONAL SALES – French Distribution : ROUGE DISTRIBUTION

JOHN AND THE HOLE by Pascual Sisto (USA) – 1h38

Production : MUTRESSA MOVIES

STRIDING INTO THE WIND (Courir au gré du vent) by WEI Shujun (China) – 2h36

Production : ALIBABA PICTURES

THE DEATH OF CINEMA AND MY FATHER TOO (La Mort du cinéma et de mon père aussi) by Dani Rosenberg (Israel) – 1h40

Production : PARDES FILMS – International Sales : FILMS BOUTIQUE

3 DOCUMENTARY FILMS

EN ROUTE POUR LE MILLIARD (The Billion Road) by Dieudo Hamadi – (Democratic Republic of Congo) – 1h30

Production : LES FILMS DE L’OEIL SAUVAGE – International Sales : ANDANA FILMS

THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS by Michael Dweck et Gregory Kershaw (USA) – 1h24

Production : GO GIGI GO PRODUCTIONS LLC – International Sales : SONY PICTURES CLASSICS – French Distribution : SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

9 JOURS A RAQQA by Xavier de Lauzanne – (France) – 1h30

Production : ALOEST FILMS

5 COMEDY FILMS

ANTOINETTE DANS LES CÉVÈNNES by Caroline Vignal (France) – 1h35

Production : CHAPKA FILMS – International Sales : PLAYTIME – French Distribution : DIAPHANA DISTRIBUTION

LES DEUX ALFRED by Bruno Podalydès (France) – 1h30

Production : WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS – French Distribution : UGC DISTRIBUTION

UN TRIOMPHE (The big hit) by Emmanuel Courcol (France) – 1h40

Production : AGAT FILMS & CIE – International Sales : MK2 FILMS – French Distribution : MEMENTO FILMS DISTRIBUTION

L’ORIGINE DU MONDE by Laurent Lafitte (France) – 1st film

Production : TRESOR FILMS – International Sales : STUDIO CANAL – French Distribution : STUDIO CANAL

LE DISCOURS by Laurent Tirard (France) – 1h27 

Production : LES FILMS SUR MESURE – International Sales : CHARADES – French Distribution : LE PACTE

4 ANIMATED FILMS

AYA TO MAJO (Earwig and the Witch) by Gorô Miyazaki (Japan) – 1h22

Production : NHK / NHK ENTERPRISES / STUDIO GHIBLI – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : WILD BUNCH

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark) – 1h30

Production : FINAL CUT FOR REAL – International Sales : CINEPHIL

JOSEP by Aurel (France) – 1h20 – 1st film

Production : LES FILMS D’ICI – International Sales : DOC & FILM INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : SOPHIE DULAC DISTRIBUTION

SOUL by Pete Docter (USA) – 1h30

Production : PIXAR ANIMATION STUDIOS – French Distribution : THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards: Nominations (winners to be revealed on Friday 31 July)


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
  • THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
  • THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
  • IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
  • UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • THE RAP GAME UK Tom O’Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow – Naked TV/BBC Three
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

  • JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SNACKMASTERS Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One
  • SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

  • EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • UNBELIEVABLE Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
  • WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

  • CALLUM TURNER The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
  • SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
  • ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

  • A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

  • HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
  • VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
  • SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
  • THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

  • BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • RESPONSIBLE CHILD Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • 8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
  • SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
  • THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two
  • YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

SPORT

  • 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
  • ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
  • FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
  • WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • JOE ABSOLOM A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
  • JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
  • FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
  • LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
  • LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


British Academy Television Craft Awards Nominations (winners to be revealed Friday 17 July) 

Mad Dog 2020 Casting – Official TV Craft Partner


Supported by our category sponsors

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4
  • ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
  • MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
  • ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

  • BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
  • JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
  • MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

  • DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
  • DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
  • NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
  • KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

  • ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

  • DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One
  • LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
  • ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

  • CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
  • CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4