OFFICIAL SELECTION 8TH EKOIFF. MARCH 5-10,2018

OFFICIAL SELECTION LAUREL
FEATURE FILMS

– Florian Schnell                       OFFLINE                                   (Germany)
– Moses Iwang Sneeze            ALTER EGO                               (Nigeria)
– Gorge Tiller                            OVERNIGHT FLIES                   (Austria)
– Greg Blakey                           WEDGETAIL                               (Germany)
– Stanlee Ohikhuare                 BEHIND THE WHEELS             (Nigeria)
– Fritz v Eichhorn                     DIE TRACHT                               (Germany)
– Darasen Richards                  BETRAYAL                                  (Nigeria)
– Justin John Doherty              WILDERNESS                              (UK)
– J Leo Uche                      SPIRIT OF THE JUNGLE                 (Nigeria)
– Osezua Elimehi                        THE MANIAC                            (Nigeria)
– Blessing Egbe                     THE WOMEN                                 (Nigeria)
– Paul Hoffmann                  1000 MEXIKANER (P. SCHOLZ)      (Germany)

SHORT FILMS

– Benedykt Zasadzki              ABRAKADABRA                                 (UK)
– Olawale Awoyinka              MEMOIRE OF A CABBIE                   (Uk)
– E.G. Bailey                         NEW NEIGHBOURS                          (USA)
– Ruke Amata                   CHRONICLE OF ELIZABETH              (UK)
– Toru Takano                         SHE’S BEYOND ME                         (Japan)
– CHOI Yoonyoung                    HAPPY ENDING                           (France)
– Mathijs Geijskes                          STUCK                             (Netherlands)
– Gabrielle Pfeiffer-Fasbender         STIFF                                  (Germany)
– Honey –Ann Ndubuisi                     NUMB                                 (Nigeria)
– Benny                              TEARS OF A BROKEN VIRGIN        (Nigeria)
– Adeleke Joseph                         THE ABUSED                           (Nigeria)
– Banji Oyemaja                     THE HOUSE KEEPER                   (Nigeria)
– Hellmut Mario    VERAS TONGUE IN MY MOUTH FULL OF CHOCOLATE(Germany)
– Quam Balogun                           THE ANSWER                         (Nigeria)
– Moneyshot                                  DAUGHTERS                          (Nigeria)
– Seyi Oluyole                                     GBERA                               (Nigeria)
– Zwelethu S.Z. Radebe               THE HANGMAN                 (South Africa)
– Sir Osy Livingstone                        DON’T                                 (Nigeria)
– Fidelis Ogoja                                   TWISTED                             (Nigeria)
– Kolade Owolabi                  IYABO POLICE WAHALA                (Nigeria)
– Kingsley Omoefe                     TAKE CARE OF ME                   (Nigeria)
– Paul Hoffmann          ZWEI SOLDATEN – TWO SOLDIERS       (Germany)



DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

– Iara Lee                      K2 AND THE INVISIBLE FOOTMAN      (Pakistan)
– Eric Bednarski               A FILM FOR NORTHERN UGANDA       ( UK)
– Fumiko Kiyooka    REED:THE LIFE AND WORK OF ROY KIYOOKA        (Canada)
– Robert Clem                     HOW THEY GOT OVER                      (USA)
– Adres Roccatagliata               BABYLONDON                                (UK)
– Rosine Mbakam        THE TWO FACES OF A BAMILÉKÉ WOMAN     (Cameroon)
– Hyeongsuk Kim                        SEMPERVIVUM                  (South Korea)



DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

– Catherine Ricoul        THE GALLEON OF THE GALLERY        (Germany)
– Prince Abiola                          SANGO  IN GERMANY                (Germany)
– Federiba Vairani & Manuel Marano     A LIFE OF CHAINS                  (Italy)
– Julian Catro & Vlami Criz              AROUND THE SUN                    (Brazil)
– Oluwasun Babalola                       REPRESENT (ṢOJU)                   (USA)
– Alice McDowell                              AS HUMAN AS I AM                    (Ireland)



INDIGENOUS FEATURE FILMS


– Abking Yakub                          OMO BABA                                 (Nigeria)
– Chidi E.Chidi                                UCHU                                      (Nigeria)
– Queen Blessing Ebigieson     IBAJE MI DANA                           (Nigeria)

Leave a Reply