COMPELLING MOVIE “EAGLE WINGS” by Paul Apel Papel

Logline

Two Nigerian Air Force Officers are bent on rescuing their newly married course mate and fighter pilot in an enemy territory, the mission becomes a fierce battle to save the community of his refuge.

Writer/Producer/ Director Paul Apel Papel

Cast: Femi Jacobs, Enyinna Nwigwe, Yakubu Mohammed, Francis Duru, Keppy Ekpeyong Bassey Patience Ujah, Stephanie Apel, Jamila Ibrahim Abdul Zada

DOP: Spindem Lot, VFX: Gabriel Keneni, Music Score: Chuck Okudo, Editor/Colorist: Paul Apel Papel.

Paul Apel Papel

Profile: Paul Apel Papel in a US trained filmmaker at Colorado Film School with many awards credits including the British Film Institute’s Best Production category at the ZAFAA Global Awards 2014 in the United Kingdom.

NOW IN CINEMAS

LIST OF WINNERS OF THE 11TH EDITION EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2021

Featured

BEST FEATURE FILM

THE LOFT  HOUSE Feature film by Ferdinand W Gernandt (South Africa)

BEST NIGERIAN FILM

UTONWA (bonded by blood)  by Johnpaul Nwanganga

BEST ACTOR FEATURE FILM

EUGENE JENSEN from the movie THE LOFT  HOUSE  by Ferdinand W Gernandt (South Africa)

BEST ACTRESS FEATURE FILM

CLARION CHUKWURA from the movie EFUNSETAN ANIWURA by Joshua Ojo (Nigeria)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM

CHRISTIAN LEGER DAH from the movie  THE REPUBLIC OF THE CORRUPTION  by Salam Zampaligré (Burkina Faso)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM

MARY IGWE from the movie  UTONWA (bonded by blood) by Johnpaul Nwanganga (Nigeria)

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM

SKY BLOSSOM: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation – by Richard Lui  (USA )

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM

POLAND: EUROPE’S GARBAGE DUMP by Maciej Kuciel, and Patrycja Dzięcioł-Mokwa  (Poland)

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM

EFUNSETAN ANIWURA by Joshua Ojo (Nigeria)

BEST SHORT FILM

DARK MOON by Michael ‘Micl Snr” Norman(South Africa)

BEST NIGERIA SHORT FILM

BROTHERLY  by Best Okoduwa (Nigeria)

BEST ACTOR SHORT FILM

DUKE ELVIS  from the movie BROTHERLY  by Best Okoduwa (Nigeria)

BEST ACTRESS SHORT FILM

ZERA UDOFIA from the movie OMOWUNMI by Hadizat Ibrahim (Nigeria)

BEST FEATURE ANIMATION FILM

THE LAST PAGE OF SUMMER- by Tim Ross (USA)

BEST SHORT ANIMATION FILM

BOLERO STATION  by Rolf Brönnimann (Switzerland)

OFFICIAL SELECTION OF 11TH EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2021

FEATURE FILM

1.            VENEER Feature Film by Maximillian Aguiar (USA) 1 hour 26 minutes

2.            COLD CALM –  Feature Film by Tyna Ezenma(Nigeria) 1 hour 42 minutes 49 seconds

3.            UTONWA (bonded by blood) Feature Film indigenous by Johnpaul Nwanganga (Nigeria)  1 hour 43 minutes 58 seconds

4.            EFUNSETAN ANIWURA Feature Film  indigenous by Joshua Ojo (Nigeria)

1 hour 51 minutes 51 seconds

5.            TORN – Dark Bullets feature film by Dan Rizzuto (Canada) 1 hour 36 minutes

6.            THE STATE OF TEXAS VS. MELISSA Feature film by Sabrina Van Tassel (French)    1 hour 38     minutes 18 seconds

7.            CUTLASS Feature film by Burri-Taka Bolalima (Cameroon) 1 hour 47 minutes 40 seconds

8.            THE LOFT  HOUSE Feature film by Ferdinand W Gernandt (South Africa) 1 hour 54 minutes

9.            TOPRAK  Feature Film by  Sevgi Hirschhäuser (Turkey)1 hour 45 minutes 53 seconds

10.          THE REPUBLIC OF THE CORRUPT Feature Film by Salam Zampaligré (Burkina Faso) 1 hour 28 minutes

11.          IN IBADAN Feature film by Taiwo Egunjobi (Nigeria) 1 hour 24 minutes 42 seconds

SHORT FILM

1.            BROTHERLY short film by Best Okoduwa (Nigeria)30 minutes

2.            THE LAST TANGO Short Film by Emil Garuba (Nigeria) 21 minutes 2 seconds

3.            OMOWUNMI Short Film by Hadizat Ibrahim (Nigeria) 28 minutes 50 seconds

4.            OUR HOME – short film by Iyore Edegbe (Canada) 4 minutes 10 seconds

5.            FUTURE SUPERHEROES short film by Asis Sethi (Canada) 1 minute 55 seconds

6.            ALEPH short film  by Joao Butoh (Brazil) 29 minutes 26 seconds

7.            MICHIKO A3 short film by Ryo Kagawa (Japan)  26 minutes 30 seconds

8.            DARK MOON short film by Michael ‘Micl Snr” Norman(South Africa)  21 minutes

9.            ADAM IN AETERNUM   short film by Pedro Jaen R (Spain) 14 minutes 58 seconds

10.          AUGUSTUS Short film by Maximillian Aguiar (USA) 19 minutes 38 seconds

11.          TO ALL MY DARLINGS  Short Film by Lia Campbell (Ireland) 11 minutes 57 seconds

12.          MESSIAH Short film by Jae-hyun Park (South Korea) 19 minutes 38

13.          MAMÁ Short film by Carlos  Aceituno (Spain) 15 minutes

14.          DALÍA Short film by Brúsi Ólason (Iceland) 16 minutes 9 seconds.

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

1.            KISS THE GROUND- Feature Documentary by Josh Tickell & Rebecca Tickell (USA)           1 hour 25 minutes

2.            SKY BLOSSOM: Diaries of the Next Greatest Generation –  Feature documentary by Richard Lui (USA) 1 hour 27 minutes 37 seconds.

3.            THE ART OF WORSHIP  Feature Documentary film by Ahmed Khairat (Egypt) 52 minutes

SHORT DOCUMENTARY

1.            FORGOTTEN SURVIVORS short documentary by Katman Dayil (Nigeria) 38 minutes 54 seconds

2.            JESSE: THE FUNERAL THAT NEVER ENDED Short Documentary by Eromo Egbejule (Nigeria) 35 minutes 16 seconds

3.            SHADES OF LAGOS short  Documentary by Doyinsola Wale-Banmore (Canada) 40 minutes

4.            PINNACLE Short Documentary by Vikram Jeet Singh Parmar (India) 10 minutes 2 seconds

5.            SPECIES PER AQUAM – Biodiversity between the Ticino Valley and the Alps short documentary by Marco Tessaro (Italy)  12 minutes 44 seconds

6.            POLAND: EUROPE’S GARBAGE DUMP Short documentary by Maciej Kuciel, and Patrycja Dzięcioł-Mokwa  (Poland) 21 minutes 40 seconds

7.            CALL ME NEGUINHO   Short documentary  by Selim Harbi (Cape Verde) 10 minutes

8.            A VISION OF PROMISE Short film by Eva Daoud (Bahrain) 29 minutes

FEATURE ANIMATION

1.            THE LAST PAGE OF SUMMER- Feature animation  by Tim Ross (USA) 1 hour 2   minutes

SHORT  ANIMATION

1.            KENYA’S SYMPHONY Short animation by Carlos Douglas Jr (USA) 4 minutes 50 seconds

2.            BOLERO STATION Short animation by Rolf Brönnimann (Switzerland) 9 minutes 40 seconds

3.            SAD BEAUTY  Short Animation by Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands)  9 minutes 50 seconds