OFFICIAL SELECTION 8TH EKOIFF. MARCH 5-10,2018
LILIES OF THE GHETTO:Watch Online for Just $4.99 | Nollyflix
Oscar winners 2016: The full list of Academy Award winners
BE EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL PARTNER / DONATE TO OUR 8TH EDITION
Australian Actor Cate Blanchett Jury President Festival de Cannes 2018.
Applications are now open for Berlinale Talents 2018. Please spread the word and apply by September 4, 2017.
British Academy Film Awards Winners 2016  Announced
The  Winners  of International Film Festival Rotterdam 2016!
CPD 9th Annual Research Conference On Cultural Diplomacy University of Southern  California
Eko International Film Festival 7th edition in Collaboration with US-Embassy Lagos American Documentary Showcase

OFFICIAL SELECTION 8TH EKOIFF. MARCH 5-10,2018

OFFICIAL SELECTION LAUREL
FEATURE FILMS

– Florian Schnell                       OFFLINE                                   (Germany)
– Moses Iwang Sneeze            ALTER EGO                               (Nigeria)
– Gorge Tiller                            OVERNIGHT FLIES                   (Austria)
– Greg Blakey                           WEDGETAIL                               (Germany)
– Stanlee Ohikhuare                 BEHIND THE WHEELS             (Nigeria)
– Fritz v Eichhorn                     DIE TRACHT                               (Germany)
– Darasen Richards                  BETRAYAL                                  (Nigeria)
– Justin John Doherty              WILDERNESS                              (UK)
– J Leo Uche                      SPIRIT OF THE JUNGLE                 (Nigeria)
– Osezua Elimehi                        THE MANIAC                            (Nigeria)
– Blessing Egbe                     THE WOMEN                                 (Nigeria)
– Paul Hoffmann                  1000 MEXIKANER (P. SCHOLZ)      (Germany)

SHORT FILMS

– Benedykt Zasadzki              ABRAKADABRA                                 (UK)
– Olawale Awoyinka              MEMOIRE OF A CABBIE                   (Uk)
– E.G. Bailey                         NEW NEIGHBOURS                          (USA)
– Ruke Amata                   CHRONICLE OF ELIZABETH              (UK)
– Toru Takano                         SHE’S BEYOND ME                         (Japan)
– CHOI Yoonyoung                    HAPPY ENDING                           (France)
– Mathijs Geijskes                          STUCK                             (Netherlands)
– Gabrielle Pfeiffer-Fasbender         STIFF                                  (Germany)
– Honey –Ann Ndubuisi                     NUMB                                 (Nigeria)
– Benny                              TEARS OF A BROKEN VIRGIN        (Nigeria)
– Adeleke Joseph                         THE ABUSED                           (Nigeria)
– Banji Oyemaja                     THE HOUSE KEEPER                   (Nigeria)
– Hellmut Mario    VERAS TONGUE IN MY MOUTH FULL OF CHOCOLATE(Germany)
– Quam Balogun                           THE ANSWER                         (Nigeria)
– Moneyshot                                  DAUGHTERS                          (Nigeria)
– Seyi Oluyole                                     GBERA                               (Nigeria)
– Zwelethu S.Z. Radebe               THE HANGMAN                 (South Africa)
– Sir Osy Livingstone                        DON’T                                 (Nigeria)
– Fidelis Ogoja                                   TWISTED                             (Nigeria)
– Kolade Owolabi                  IYABO POLICE WAHALA                (Nigeria)
– Kingsley Omoefe                     TAKE CARE OF ME                   (Nigeria)
– Paul Hoffmann          ZWEI SOLDATEN – TWO SOLDIERS       (Germany)



DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

– Iara Lee                      K2 AND THE INVISIBLE FOOTMAN      (Pakistan)
– Eric Bednarski               A FILM FOR NORTHERN UGANDA       ( UK)
– Fumiko Kiyooka    REED:THE LIFE AND WORK OF ROY KIYOOKA        (Canada)
– Robert Clem                     HOW THEY GOT OVER                      (USA)
– Adres Roccatagliata               BABYLONDON                                (UK)
– Rosine Mbakam        THE TWO FACES OF A BAMILÉKÉ WOMAN     (Cameroon)
– Hyeongsuk Kim                        SEMPERVIVUM                  (South Korea)



DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

– Catherine Ricoul        THE GALLEON OF THE GALLERY        (Germany)
– Prince Abiola                          SANGO  IN GERMANY                (Germany)
– Federiba Vairani & Manuel Marano     A LIFE OF CHAINS                  (Italy)
– Julian Catro & Vlami Criz              AROUND THE SUN                    (Brazil)
– Oluwasun Babalola                       REPRESENT (ṢOJU)                   (USA)
– Alice McDowell                              AS HUMAN AS I AM                    (Ireland)



INDIGENOUS FEATURE FILMS


– Abking Yakub                          OMO BABA                                 (Nigeria)
– Chidi E.Chidi                                UCHU                                      (Nigeria)
– Queen Blessing Ebigieson     IBAJE MI DANA                           (Nigeria)

Oscars: Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

oPerformance by an actor in a leading role
• Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
• Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
• Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”
• Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
• Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
• Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
• Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
• Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
• Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
• Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
• Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
• Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
• Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
• Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
• Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
• Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year
• “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
• “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
• “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
• “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
• “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Roger A. Deakins
• “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
• “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
• “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
• “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design
• “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
• “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
• “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
• “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
• “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing
• “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
• “Get Out” Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
• “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature
• “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
• “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
• “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
• “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
• “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject
• “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
• “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ Frank Stiefel
• “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
• “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
• “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing
• “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
• “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
• “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
• “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year
• “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
• “The Insult” Lebanon
• “Loveless” Russia
• “On Body and Soul” Hungary
• “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
• “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
• “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
• “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
• “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
• “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
• “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
• “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
• “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
• “Remember Me” from “Coco”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
• “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
• “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year
• “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
• “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
• “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
• “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
• “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
• “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
• “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design
• “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
• “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
• “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film
• “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
• “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
• “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
• “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
• “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
• “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
• “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
• “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
• “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
• “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing
• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Mark Mangini and Theo Green
• “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
• “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing
• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
• “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
• “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
• “Blade Runner 2049″ John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
• “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
• “Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
• “War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay
• “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
• “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
• “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
• “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
• “Mudbound” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay
• “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
• “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
• “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh

Australian Actor Cate Blanchett Jury President Festival de Cannes 2018.

cannes presidentAustralian actor Cate Blanchett is to be President of the Jury of the Festival de Cannes, the 71st edition of which will be taking place in May 2018.

“I have been to Cannes in many guises over the years; as an actress, producer, in the marketplace, the Gala-sphere and in Competition,” she declared, “but never solely for the sheer pleasure of watching the cornucopia of films this great festival harbours.”

Cate Blanchett follows Pedro Almodóvar, Jury President of the 70th edition, whose jury awarded the Palme d’or to The Square by Swedish director Ruben Östlund.

“I am humbled by the privilege and responsibility of presiding over this year’s jury,” she continued. “This festival plays a pivotal role in bringing the world together to celebrate story; that strange and vital endeavour that all peoples share, understand and crave.”

Pierre Lescure, Festival de Cannes President and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, said: “We are delighted to welcome such a rare and unique artist whose talent and convictions enrich both screen and stage. Our conversations from this autumn tell us she will be a committed President, a passionate woman and a big-hearted spectator.

10 DOCUMENTARY SHORTS ON 2017 OSCARS SHORTLIST

oa2LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that the field of Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 90th Academy Awards® has been narrowed to 10 films, of which 5 will earn Oscar® nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 77 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

“Alone,” The New York Times

“Edith+Eddie,” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films

“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Stiefel & Co.
“Heroin(e),” A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting, A

Requisite Media Production

“Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets,” Integral Film

“Knife Skills,” TFL Films

“116 Cameras,” Birdling Films

“Ram Dass, Going Home,” Further Pictures

“Ten Meter Tower,” Plattform Produktion

“Traffic Stop,” Q-Ball Productions

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

9 FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS ADVANCE IN OSCAR RACE

Oa 1

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that nine features will advance to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 90th Academy Awards ®. Ninety-two films had originally been considered in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director;

Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director;

Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director;

Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director;

Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director;

Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;

Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director;

South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director;

Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director.

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2017 are determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of Los Angeles-based Academy members, screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and December 11. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

Academy members eligible to participate in the Nominations round of voting in New York, London, Los Angeles and, for the first time, the San Francisco Bay Area, will screen the nine shortlisted films in theaters over a three-day period from Friday, January 12, through Sunday, January 14, with three films screening each day. Additionally, international members (who live outside of the U.K.) will be invited to opt-in to stream the nine shortlisted films on the Academy’s member site. Members must see all nine films before casting their ballots.

LILIES OF THE GHETTO:Watch Online for Just $4.99 | Nollyflix

lilies

LILIES OF THE GHETTO | Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu | Watch Online for Just $4.99 | Nollyflix
IJALOKO an ex-convict and a ghetto monster, abducts five kids from his neighborhood, JOHNNIE, SMALL, KONKOLO, FRYO and BOBO, he brainwash…
NOLLYFLIX.PIVOTSHARE.COM

Description
IJALOKO an ex-convict and a ghetto monster, abducts five kids from his neighborhood, JOHNNIE, SMALL, KONKOLO, FRYO and BOBO, he brainwash them and endangered their lives all in view of giving them a good life

The Film ‘AMINA’ another block buster from Nollywood Nigeria by Okey Ogunjiofor

 

AMINA

SYNOPSIS
She lived in the age of man in a man’s world. In an ancient world of brutal conflicts, ferocious animal passions, suppressive timeless customs, and reckless, heroic exploits, she must resolutely carve out a part for her life in the face of scandalized tradition and antagonistic male dominance. To grasp her destiny, she must prove herself not just as able, but infinitely more capable than any man alive. Horse-sweat soaked battlegrounds, Majestic medieval palaces of mud and stone.

Dusty hovels of the desperately poor, the spectacular grandeur of imperial Dubars, And the tense intrigues of age-old royal courts: Sub-Saharan Africa explodes into life, power, and sound in ”AMINA”, the thrilling epic movie about the most charismatic warrior, sovereign and queen in the history of Africa. Fathered by the legendary warrior, expansionist, and empire builder, Barkwa Turunku, Aminatu, alluring princess and first daughter to the renowned Barkwa nurses a burning ambition never before imagined: To sit as queen over a Zazzau empire that stretches from Kano to River Niger, from Idah to Jukunland. In an age of female subjugation and an oppressive, sponsored traditional system, no sane woman would dare conceive such dreams; and only the most foolishly reckless would move on to attempt actualization.

AMINAFrom warrior- princess to supreme military commander; from sorrowful lover to crafty politician; Amina must suppress natural filial emotions in order to accomplish the impossible, attain the unattainable and ultimately convince the skeptical empire of her ability to make true Zazzau’s long cherished dreams of dominance over all of the Sub-Sahara. Pitted without, against panicked kings and Sarkis of neighboring vassal states, and within; Zazzau’s ambitious war generals, princes, politicians, and the sinister all powerful Madawaki or minister of war whose hunger for the throne of Zazzau is equaled only by his lust for its lovely occupant; Amina must play statesman and military strategist, patriot and queen, ruthless executioner and gentle mother to Zazzau’s oppressed millions to achieve her goal of creating a better Zazzau, a more humane, civilized Zazzau standing on the foundations of modern-day governmental structures. The movie ”AMINA” expertly chronicles the legendary many lives of this exceptional woman; the pain and the agony caused by the betrayal of cherished lovers; the ferocious savagery in the face of all battles and enemies; the cunning manipulation at will of the nobles and sovereigns of kingdoms; and the tender concern over the down trodden Talakawas or common people. A fascinating tale, a gripping narrative, guaranteed to stir in every man and woman a longing to arise, spear in hand in the interest of justice to face the deadly foe – as the savage drums of war throb on. . .

ca 2

LOGLINE: 500 years ago, a young lady nurses a never-before-seen ambition of sitting as a Sovereign Queen over a Zazzau empire that stretches over the seven kingdoms of Northern Nigeria: in an age of female subjugation and oppressive male sponsored timeless traditional system, no sane woman would dare conceive such dreams; and only the most foolishly reckless would move on to attempt its actualization.

TAGLINE: A Girl. Warrior. Legend.

DAVID RUBIN RETURNS TO PRODUCE ACADEMY’S 2017 GOVERNORS AWARDS

da

LOS ANGELES, CA – Casting director and producer David Rubin will return to produce the 9th Annual Governors Awards for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy President John Bailey announced today.

Honorary Awards will be presented to writer-director Charles Burnett, cinematographer Owen Roizman, actor Donald Sutherland and director Agnès Varda on Saturday, November 11, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

“David’s continuing and passionate commitment to the Governors Awards assure us that the evening will be a memorable tribute to this year’s four distinguished filmmakers,” said Bailey.

“I’m thrilled to once again be entrusted with producing this extraordinary event, which manages to be both a stirring awards ceremony and one of the year’s most buoyant celebrations,” said Rubin.

With more than 100 film and television credits, Rubin has cast such features as “Trumbo,” “Wild,” “Lars and the Real Girl,” “Hairspray,” “The Talented Mr. Ripley,” “Men in Black,” “Romeo + Juliet,” “The English Patient,” “Get Shorty,” “Fried Green Tomatoes” and “Four Weddings and a Funeral.” He has received six Emmy® nominations, most recently for 2017’s “Big Little Lies,” and won an Emmy for the HBO movie “Game Change.” In addition, Rubin spent six years developing and producing films with Sydney Pollack and Anthony Minghella at Mirage Enterprises. He serves on the Academy’s Board of Governors, representing the Casting Directors Branch.

The Honorary Award, an Oscar® statuette, is given “to honor extraordinary distinction in lifetime achievement, exceptional contributions to the state of motion picture arts and sciences, or for outstanding service to the Academy.”

SUBMISSION DEADLINES FOR 2017 OSCARS APPROACHING

oaaSubmissions for individual categories and the General Entry/Official Screen Credits (OSC) form are due by 5 p.m. PT on the following dates:

Documentary Short Subject – Friday, September 1

Documentary Feature – Wednesday, September 20

Animated Short Film – Monday, October 2

Live Action Short Film – Monday, October 2

Foreign Language Film – Monday, October 2

Animated Feature Film – Wednesday, November 1

Original Score – Friday, December 1

Original Song – Friday, December 1

General Entry/OSC Form – Friday, December 1

The submission process may be initiated online at submissions.oscars.org. For the entire list of key dates and complete rules, please visit oscars.org/rules.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

MEDIA CONTACT
Natalie Kojen
nkojen@oscars.org

Sir Rod Stewart : Pictures telling Stories. July 20, 2017. NEW!! NEW!! NEW!!

r5Meet The Stewarts! Rod, 72, cosies up to his wife Penny Lancaster, 46, as they proudly show off their children and grandchildren in rare family photo.
They recently renewed their wedding vows at their 18th century Essex home, after celebrating 10 years of marriage in June.

r6

And Sir Rod Stewart, 72, and Penny Lancaster, 46, looked as smitten as ever as they proudly showed off their brood in an Instagram snap taken on holiday in New York.

The beaming couple posed with their sons Aidan, six, and Alastair, 11, as well as Rod’s children from other relationships and his grandchildren.Rod was joined by his daughter Kimberly, 37 – who is just nine years older than his wife – and son Sean, 36. Both are from Rod’s first marriage to Alana Hamilton.

r2

Kimberley brought another generation into the mix with her daughter Delilah, five, whose father is actor Benicio Del Toro.The musician was also joined by Renee, 25, and Liam, 22, who are from his marriage to Australian model Rachel Hunter.
Penny proudly captioned the sweet snap ‘Stewart madness’ – as the clan pulled a variety of faces at the camera – ranging from smiles to mock-grimaces.
Father-of-eight Rod also has a daughter Ruby, 29, with model ex-girlfriend Kelly Emberg, 57, and daughter Sarah Streeter, 53, with Susannah Boffey.
The family snap comes just weeks after Rod and Penny renewed their vows after almost 20 years together.

r
Speaking about Penny, the singer told Hello!: ‘Penny is my whole world, what a girl. Love means many things to many people but to me it’s wanting to share everything with the one you love and I love Penny more now than ever, if that is at all possible.Discussing the decision to renew their vows with the magazine, the model admitted the ceremony felt more special after ten happy years of marriage.
‘Being able to reflect on those ten years and say those words to one another and still know we mean them is important.’

The intimate ceremony had just 100 guests including Rod’s former Faces bandmate Ronnie Wood and his wife Sally and Penny’s former Strictly dance partner Ian Waite.
Last month Penny spoke about renewing her vows during an interview on Loose Women.
She said: ‘We brought all our family and friends together in our country home. It was such a beautiful day. Rod and I were in this bubble.’Clearly content with her decision, Penny revealed: ‘Ten years later ago we were looking in each other’s eyes and when we were renewing our vows we were feeling so much warmth.’
The couple also eschewed gifts in favour of donations to the Grenfell Tower fundraising appeal.

r3She confessed: ‘My husband just said: ‘Look I know we said no gifts but how about I just hand a hat around and everyone makes a donation to the terrible fire that happened in Grenfell Tower’.
‘And everyone was generous to do that and Rod quadrupled it and then afterwards we wanted to make some more money and thought we could sell some of the pictures.

(Text from Daily Mail/Picture by Penny Instagram.)