OFFICIAL SELECTION 8TH EKOIFF. MARCH 5-10,2018
LILIES OF THE GHETTO:Watch Online for Just $4.99 | Nollyflix
Oscar winners 2016: The full list of Academy Award winners
BE EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL PARTNER / DONATE TO OUR 8TH EDITION
Australian Actor Cate Blanchett Jury President Festival de Cannes 2018.
Applications are now open for Berlinale Talents 2018. Please spread the word and apply by September 4, 2017.
British Academy Film Awards Winners 2016  Announced
The  Winners  of International Film Festival Rotterdam 2016!
CPD 9th Annual Research Conference On Cultural Diplomacy University of Southern  California
Eko International Film Festival 7th edition in Collaboration with US-Embassy Lagos American Documentary Showcase

John Dumelo disagree over “soft porn” Movies in Ghana

ghJohn Dumelo is one of leading movie Icons, John Dumelo, has slammed the producers and manufacturers of Ghanaian “Porn” movies saying, they should be blamed for the increasing rate of pornography in the Ghanaian movie industry. But another award winning Ghanaian actress Lydia Forson says she sees nothing wrong with the nudity in Ghanaian movies.

lydiaLydia
She is of the view that Ghanaians patronize worst pornographic movies of foreign origin than what people call Ghanaian pornography John Dumelo says it is the responsibility of movie makers to ensure that any acts and scenes that contain nudity and obscurity are edited out of the movies before they are released for public viewing. There have been concerns about the recent influx of nude movies on the Ghanaian markets with the actors and producers taking a chunk of the blame. They have been accused of promoting nudity in the Ghanaian movies whiles others have described the practice as an affront to Ghana’s rich cultural heritage. Speaking to Adom News, John Dumelo stated that though actors and actresses have contributed to the promotion of nudity in Ghanaian movies, the onus lies on the movie makers who are to ensure that extreme nude scenes are edited before the movies are brought to the market. He conceded to the fact that the nudity in Ghanaian movies is becoming too much and called for an immediate end to it. He intimidated there have been occasions that he has appealed to producers to edit some nude scenes he played which the producers agreed, only for him to see the unedited versions being sold on the market. He tells Adom News that he sometimes feel bad when he sees some of the extreme nude scenes he featured in but added that, once the movie is out nothing can be done about it. The Ghanaian superstar has advocated the need for more collaboration between them and other African countries, apart from the usual collaboration with their Nigerian counterparts to strengthen the movie industry in Africa.

Black Panther surpasses Titanic to become third biggest film in US box office history

Black pantherBlack Panther has hit another box office milestone surpassing Titanic to become the third highest-grossing film of all time in the US.

As of Friday (6 April), Ryan Coogler’s Disney-Marvel film had amassed totals of $659.3m (£468m) in just two months with sales overtaking James Cameron’s 1997 haul of $659.5m (£468.2m), not adjusted for inflation.

The top two spots belong Star Wars film The Force Awakens – with $936.7m (£665m) – and Avatar, also directed by Cameron, which racked up $760.5m (£539.9m) according to Box Office Mojo.

Just last month, the groundbreaking film – which stars Chadwick Boseman, Lupita Nyong’o, Michael B. Jordan and Danai Gurira – overtook Avengers Assemble’s $624m (£443m) to become the biggest-selling superhero film of all time.

Black Panther’s global takings of $1.29 billion (£915.7m) position it as the tenth biggest selling film of all time.

The positioning of the aforementioned films is set to be challenged by the release of Avengers: Infinity War which will offer a return to Black Panther’s world of Wakanda as well as boast a scene featuring more than 40 superheroes.

Expert Says UAE is a Leading Healthcare Destination in the Region

uae logo

Expert Says UAE is a Leading Healthcare Destination in the Region
With UAE’s world-class healthcare infrastructure, expertise, and services, Emirates Hospital Jumeirah is well-positioned to match the highest international standards.

Dubai, United Arab Emirates, 8 April 2018, (AETOSWire): Speaking on World Health Day, Dr Yehia El Gabbani, Hospital Director of Emirates Hospital-Jumeirah, said the UAE healthcare market’s innovative progress make it the leading healthcare destination in the MENA region. The country has seen a surge in new specialised services and treatments for residents and innovative products such as surgical robots, augmented reality systems, and artificial intelligence.

The UAE healthcare market, which is projected to reach $19.5 billion (Dh71.56 billion) by 2020, is a leading healthcare destination in the GCC region. The UAE is also world’s fastest growing medical tourism hub, with total health expenditure allocation jumping from the current $23 billion to $28 billion by 2021. With UAE’s world-class healthcare infrastructure, expertise, and services, Emirates Hospital Jumeirah is well-positioned to match the highest international standards.
“Development of UAE’s healthcare sector has taken centre stage among GCC countries, as they witness an era of demographic transition with a growing population. In order to ease the growing pressure on the healthcare system, the GCC governments are encouraging private sector participation to build exceptional hospitals and clinics, upgrade existing infrastructure, and match the quality of services offered in leading countries,” said Dr Yehia.
Private sector involvement is becoming imperative to meet the rising demand for healthcare as well as to reduce the burden of costs on the government finances. With growing health awareness among the residents along with the GCC governments’ effort to improve health indicators is leading to a shift to preventive care. Focus on the prevention of diseases will not only improve the public health profile but can also help reduce healthcare expenditure and enhance the quality of care.

Dr Yehia El Gabbani, Hospital Director of Emirates Hospital

 Dr Yehia El Gabbani, Hospital Director of Emirates Hospital

Dr Yehia, said: “The theme of this year’s World Health Day is aiming to increase healthcare access and coverage for everyone. With UAE’s healthcare market experiencing the fastest growth in the world, it means that more and more people across GCC countries will have access to the healthcare of the highest quality.”
The rising prevalence of chronic diseases alongside an anticipated increase in the ageing population is prompting the need for long-term and post-acute care facilities in the GCC region. As a result, Emirates Hospital Jumeirah’s state-of-the-art facilities provide a wide range of specialized facilities, which include: obstetrics, paediatrics, neonatal intensive care unit (NICU), special care baby unit (SCBU), a radiology department, and the emergency room.
Situated on Jumeirah Beach Road, alongside the Dubai Canal, Emirates Hospital Jumeirah is a shining example of progress in the healthcare ecosystem. The 100-bed hospital covers 140,000 square feet with 45 consultation rooms in all and 29 inpatient rooms that face the sea. It features one royal suite and three VIP suites that will also overlook the Arabian Gulf and the Dubai Canal. They provide 24/7 emergency care with eight beds along with a four-bed High Dependency Unit. The hospital has four Intensive Care beds, four Critical Care beds, six day-care beds and 18 recovery rooms.
*Source: AETOSWire
Contacts:
SAHARA Communications
Maria F. Tayem, Senior Account Manager, +971501714347, +97143298996
m.tayem@saharapr.com / www.saharagcc.com

UNIVERSAL MOVIE ACADEMY AWARDS

AB

Universal Movie Academy Awards (UNIMAA) is a platform for celebration of excellent work in film, and television from industry professionals around the globe. These include nurturing new talent, and enabling learning and creative collaboration among industry professionals.

We are expecting film and television professionals from not only our Nigerian film and Television industry but from Africa film makers and around the world to grace the first edition of our unique event slated to hold in December 2018 in Lagos Nigeria.

UNIVERSAL INAUGURAL EDITION

 

WINNERS OF 8TH EDITION OF EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2018

BEST FEATURE FILM
OFFLINE-ARE YOU READY FOR THE NEXT LEVEL? by FLORIAN SCHNELL (Germany)

BEST NIGERIAN FILM
ALTER EGO by SNEEZE MOSES INWANG Nigeria

BEST ACTOR
KELECHI UDEGBE from the film BEHIND THE WHEELS by STANLEE OHIKHUARE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
FEMI BRANCH from the film THE WOMAN by BLESING EGBE

BEST ACTRESS
OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE from the film ALTER EGO by Moses INWANG (Nigeria)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KATE HENSHAW from the film THE WOMEN by BLESSING EGBE

BEST SHORT FILM
THE HANGMAN by ZWELETHU S.Z. RADEBE (South Africa)

BEST NIGERIAN SHORT FILM
GBERA by SEYI OLUYOLE (Nigeria)

BEST ACTOR
THATO DHLADLA from the film THE HANGMAN (South Africa)

BEST ACTRESS
IULIA BENZE from the film ABRAKADABRA (UK)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
BABYLONDON by ANDRES ROCCATAGLIATA (UK)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A LIFE OF CHAINS by FEDERIBA VAIRANI & MANUEL MARANO (Italy)

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM
OMO BABA (Nigeria) by ABDUL KUTA ABUBAKAR

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS FILM
ABKING YAKUB from the film OMA BABA by ABDUL KUTA ABUBAKAR

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS FILM
FATHIA BALOGUN From the film IBAJE MI DEWA by QUEEN BLESSING EBIGIESON

OFFICIAL SELECTION 8TH EKOIFF. MARCH 5-10,2018

OFFICIAL SELECTION LAUREL
FEATURE FILMS

– Florian Schnell                       OFFLINE                                   (Germany)
– Moses Iwang Sneeze            ALTER EGO                               (Nigeria)
– Gorge Tiller                            OVERNIGHT FLIES                   (Austria)
– Greg Blakey                           WEDGETAIL                               (Germany)
– Stanlee Ohikhuare                 BEHIND THE WHEELS             (Nigeria)
– Fritz v Eichhorn                     DIE TRACHT                               (Germany)
– Darasen Richards                  BETRAYAL                                  (Nigeria)
– Justin John Doherty              WILDERNESS                              (UK)
– J Leo Uche                      SPIRIT OF THE JUNGLE                 (Nigeria)
– Osezua Elimehi                        THE MANIAC                            (Nigeria)
– Blessing Egbe                     THE WOMEN                                 (Nigeria)
– Paul Hoffmann                  1000 MEXIKANER (P. SCHOLZ)      (Germany)

SHORT FILMS

– Benedykt Zasadzki              ABRAKADABRA                                 (UK)
– Olawale Awoyinka              MEMOIRE OF A CABBIE                   (Uk)
– E.G. Bailey                         NEW NEIGHBOURS                          (USA)
– Ruke Amata                   CHRONICLE OF ELIZABETH              (UK)
– Toru Takano                         SHE’S BEYOND ME                         (Japan)
– CHOI Yoonyoung                    HAPPY ENDING                           (France)
– Mathijs Geijskes                          STUCK                             (Netherlands)
– Gabrielle Pfeiffer-Fasbender         STIFF                                  (Germany)
– Honey –Ann Ndubuisi                     NUMB                                 (Nigeria)
– Benny                              TEARS OF A BROKEN VIRGIN        (Nigeria)
– Adeleke Joseph                         THE ABUSED                           (Nigeria)
– Banji Oyemaja                     THE HOUSE KEEPER                   (Nigeria)
– Hellmut Mario    VERAS TONGUE IN MY MOUTH FULL OF CHOCOLATE(Germany)
– Quam Balogun                           THE ANSWER                         (Nigeria)
– Moneyshot                                  DAUGHTERS                          (Nigeria)
– Seyi Oluyole                                     GBERA                               (Nigeria)
– Zwelethu S.Z. Radebe               THE HANGMAN                 (South Africa)
– Sir Osy Livingstone                        DON’T                                 (Nigeria)
– Fidelis Ogoja                                   TWISTED                             (Nigeria)
– Kolade Owolabi                  IYABO POLICE WAHALA                (Nigeria)
– Kingsley Omoefe                     TAKE CARE OF ME                   (Nigeria)
– Paul Hoffmann          ZWEI SOLDATEN – TWO SOLDIERS       (Germany)



DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILMS

– Iara Lee                      K2 AND THE INVISIBLE FOOTMAN      (Pakistan)
– Eric Bednarski               A FILM FOR NORTHERN UGANDA       ( UK)
– Fumiko Kiyooka    REED:THE LIFE AND WORK OF ROY KIYOOKA        (Canada)
– Robert Clem                     HOW THEY GOT OVER                      (USA)
– Adres Roccatagliata               BABYLONDON                                (UK)
– Rosine Mbakam        THE TWO FACES OF A BAMILÉKÉ WOMAN     (Cameroon)
– Hyeongsuk Kim                        SEMPERVIVUM                  (South Korea)



DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

– Catherine Ricoul        THE GALLEON OF THE GALLERY        (Germany)
– Prince Abiola                          SANGO  IN GERMANY                (Germany)
– Federiba Vairani & Manuel Marano     A LIFE OF CHAINS                  (Italy)
– Julian Catro & Vlami Criz              AROUND THE SUN                    (Brazil)
– Oluwasun Babalola                       REPRESENT (ṢOJU)                   (USA)
– Alice McDowell                              AS HUMAN AS I AM                    (Ireland)



INDIGENOUS FEATURE FILMS


– Abking Yakub                          OMO BABA                                 (Nigeria)
– Chidi E.Chidi                                UCHU                                      (Nigeria)
– Queen Blessing Ebigieson     IBAJE MI DANA                           (Nigeria)

Oscars: Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

oPerformance by an actor in a leading role
• Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
• Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
• Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”
• Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
• Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
• Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
• Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
• Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
• Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
• Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
• Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
• Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
• Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
• Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
• Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
• Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year
• “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
• “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
• “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
• “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
• “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Roger A. Deakins
• “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
• “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
• “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
• “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design
• “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
• “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
• “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
• “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
• “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing
• “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
• “Get Out” Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
• “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature
• “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
• “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
• “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
• “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
• “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject
• “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
• “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ Frank Stiefel
• “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
• “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
• “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing
• “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
• “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
• “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
• “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year
• “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
• “The Insult” Lebanon
• “Loveless” Russia
• “On Body and Soul” Hungary
• “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
• “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
• “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
• “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
• “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
• “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
• “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
• “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
• “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
• “Remember Me” from “Coco”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
• “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
• “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year
• “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
• “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
• “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
• “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
• “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
• “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
• “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design
• “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
• “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
• “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film
• “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
• “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
• “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
• “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
• “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
• “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
• “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
• “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
• “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
• “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing
• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Mark Mangini and Theo Green
• “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
• “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing
• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
• “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
• “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
• “Blade Runner 2049″ John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
• “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
• “Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
• “War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay
• “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
• “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
• “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
• “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
• “Mudbound” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay
• “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
• “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
• “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh

Australian Actor Cate Blanchett Jury President Festival de Cannes 2018.

cannes presidentAustralian actor Cate Blanchett is to be President of the Jury of the Festival de Cannes, the 71st edition of which will be taking place in May 2018.

“I have been to Cannes in many guises over the years; as an actress, producer, in the marketplace, the Gala-sphere and in Competition,” she declared, “but never solely for the sheer pleasure of watching the cornucopia of films this great festival harbours.”

Cate Blanchett follows Pedro Almodóvar, Jury President of the 70th edition, whose jury awarded the Palme d’or to The Square by Swedish director Ruben Östlund.

“I am humbled by the privilege and responsibility of presiding over this year’s jury,” she continued. “This festival plays a pivotal role in bringing the world together to celebrate story; that strange and vital endeavour that all peoples share, understand and crave.”

Pierre Lescure, Festival de Cannes President and Thierry Frémaux, General Delegate, said: “We are delighted to welcome such a rare and unique artist whose talent and convictions enrich both screen and stage. Our conversations from this autumn tell us she will be a committed President, a passionate woman and a big-hearted spectator.

10 DOCUMENTARY SHORTS ON 2017 OSCARS SHORTLIST

oa2LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that the field of Documentary Short Subject contenders for the 90th Academy Awards® has been narrowed to 10 films, of which 5 will earn Oscar® nominations.

Voters from the Academy’s Documentary Branch viewed this year’s 77 eligible entries and submitted their ballots to PricewaterhouseCoopers for tabulation.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

“Alone,” The New York Times

“Edith+Eddie,” Heart is Red and Kartemquin Films

“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Stiefel & Co.
“Heroin(e),” A Netflix Original Documentary in association with The Center for Investigative Reporting, A

Requisite Media Production

“Kayayo – The Living Shopping Baskets,” Integral Film

“Knife Skills,” TFL Films

“116 Cameras,” Birdling Films

“Ram Dass, Going Home,” Further Pictures

“Ten Meter Tower,” Plattform Produktion

“Traffic Stop,” Q-Ball Productions

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

9 FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS ADVANCE IN OSCAR RACE

Oa 1

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that nine features will advance to the next round of voting in the Foreign Language Film category for the 90th Academy Awards ®. Ninety-two films had originally been considered in the category.

The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

Chile, “A Fantastic Woman,” Sebastián Lelio, director;

Germany, “In the Fade,” Fatih Akin, director;

Hungary, “On Body and Soul,” Ildikó Enyedi, director;

Israel, “Foxtrot,” Samuel Maoz, director;

Lebanon, “The Insult,” Ziad Doueiri, director;

Russia, “Loveless,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, director;

Senegal, “Félicité,” Alain Gomis, director;

South Africa, “The Wound,” John Trengove, director;

Sweden, “The Square,” Ruben Östlund, director.

Foreign Language Film nominations for 2017 are determined in two phases.

The Phase I committee, consisting of Los Angeles-based Academy members, screened the original submissions in the category between mid-October and December 11. The group’s top six choices, augmented by three additional selections voted by the Academy’s Foreign Language Film Award Executive Committee, constitute the shortlist.

Academy members eligible to participate in the Nominations round of voting in New York, London, Los Angeles and, for the first time, the San Francisco Bay Area, will screen the nine shortlisted films in theaters over a three-day period from Friday, January 12, through Sunday, January 14, with three films screening each day. Additionally, international members (who live outside of the U.K.) will be invited to opt-in to stream the nine shortlisted films on the Academy’s member site. Members must see all nine films before casting their ballots.