NEW ALBUM “TIMELESS’ BY AUSTRALIAN BASED  SINGER ‘CHRIS RUFUS’
BROADCAST CONTENT ACROSS BORDERS
FULL LIST OF WINNERS AND NOMINEES: UNIVERSAL MOVIE AWARDS OCTOBER 22,2021
CANON/EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2022 FILM INDUSTRY WORKSHOP
CANNES 2022 COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

NEW ALBUM “TIMELESS’ BY AUSTRALIAN BASED SINGER ‘CHRIS RUFUS’

Chris Rufus’ new album, “Timeless”, reflects on the sovereignty of God and the efficacy of His power, His goodness and unending grace. Artists featured in the Album are Rionbee and Lex.
Chris Rufus is addicted to creative sounds; he makes music sound beautiful and his songs inspire change.
Chris Rufus has written several songs cutting across many genres such as Afro-pop, Country, Inspirational, classical and hip-hop. This is based on his belief in creative diversity that is not restricted by borders, beliefs, traditions and philosophies. Consequently, his songs are inspired by, and embrace a universal diversity. 
According to Chris, his mission is to create songs that will be timeless, transcend many generations, and inspire and change lives. 
Mma Mma (Chris Rufus Feat. Rionbee)
Mma Mma is one of the hit songs in the “Timeless”  

Album  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PbSP4kJ_lA

“Mma Mma” is a song of praise, thanksgiving and worship. Words alone, are not enough to express God’s goodness over my life. This is very personal and deep for me and everyone who understands and acknowledges God’s Love and mercy in their Lives.
LINKS TO LISTEN TO THE ALBUM
Click to view the “Timeless” Album on the various platforms below: 
Website:  https://www.chrisrufus.com

Sound Cloud https://soundcloud.com/chris-rufus-18

Youtube https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCxMPFQtBB-Ald1nt7FXaaDQ

SPOTIFY https://open.spotify.com/album/24fqCSn552AG7AxzkvU7gO
APPLE MUSIC https://music.apple.com/au/album/time
itunes music https://music.apple.com/au/album/time
Amazon music https://music.amazon.com/albums/B0B4B

DEEZER MUSIC https://www.deezer.com/en/album/32854

Chris Nwankpa aka Chris Rufus

ABOUT CHRIS RUFUS

Christian Nwankpa, whose stage name is Chris Rufus, was an executive Producer of various Movies, one of which was an award-winning Action Thriller, “Dangerous men” directed by Gugu E Michaels. He is also the Author of “ABC of True Love” ( https://www.amazon.com.au/CHRISTIAN-NWANKPA/e/B096RMY51G/ref=kwrp_li_aut ) , (https://www.amazon.co.jp/-/en/Mr-CHRISTIAN-NWANKPA/dp/B097X5VTPG) a singer, song writer, pianist, music instructor and music producer (https://www.chrisrufus.com ). 

He is a Business Strategist and an Entrepreneur who served as Pioneer Board Member and Treasurer of the Association of Strategic planning, Australia. He holds a bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics and also holds double master’s degrees in Business Administration and Professional Advanced Accounting from the prestigious University of Lagos and Torrens University, Adelaide, South Australia.

Chris Nwankpa a.k.a Chris Rufus

BROADCAST CONTENT ACROSS BORDERS

Hope Obioma Opara

UNIVERSAL AWARDS HOLDS NOVEMBER

The second edition of the Nigerian domiciled Universal Movie Awards (UNIMA) is scheduled to hold in Lagos on November 26.

Founder and President of the yearly international award, Hope Obioma Opara, disclosed that UNIMA is geared towards presenting a platform through which the Nigerian film industry Nollywood will host filmmakers all over the world.

“The primary vision of UNIMA is to add value and creatively enrich the entertainment industry through excellent work in film and television,” Opara said, adding that the 2022 edition will feature some activities such as workshops, a master class and industry interactive session proceeding the awards night.

“The workshops will engage young men and women in more meaningful ways to look inside themselves to rediscover their potential. We are looking forward to having in attendance foreign invitees including members of the diplomatic corps, our Nollywood film industry practitioners and all the nominees in different categories and other local invitees. We also look forward to partnerships with the government and corporate organizations, who can leverage our platform to showcase their products and bring brand loyalty to their organization.” At the first edition held in 2021, filmmakers from different countries around the globe won awards.

“The movie from Nigeria Voiceless by Robert Peters won the Best picture and best director, others are movies from USA Ghana, Kenya, Cameroun, Brazil, Russia, Zambia and Best TV Commercial Awards,” Opara disclosed, adding, “UMA is currently receiving entries for the different categories of the 2022 edition. The categories are Feature & Short Film. Feature and Short Documentary, Foreign Language & Indigenous Film (Subtitled in English), Best TV Commercial.” 

Guardian Newspaper: Shaibu Husseini PhD

BERLINALE IS ALARMED AT THE ARREST OF GOLDEN BEAR WINNER JAFAR PANAHI IN IRAN

The Berlin International Film Festival is dismayed and outraged to hear of the arrest of another Iranian filmmaker. On Monday, the renowned and multiple award-winning director Jafar Panahi was arrested. Jafar Panahi’s films have been shown at the Berlinale many times, and in 2015, his film Taxi was awarded the Golden Bear. Panahi was arrested when he sought to inquire with the prosecutor‘s office about the directors Mohammad Rasoulof and Mostafa Al-Ahmad, who were arrested on July 9. A critic of the Iranian government, Jafar Panahi has been the victim of repression for many years.

“The arrest of Jafar Panahi is another violation of freedom of  expression and freedom of the arts. We ask the Iranian authorities to release the detained filmmakers immediately,” say the Berlinale directors Mariette Rissenbeek and Carlo Chatrian.

Courtesy Shaibu Husseini Phd

ACADEMY INVITES FUNKE AKINDELE AND 397 OTHERS TO MEMBERSHIP

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 397 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.

Membership selection is based on professional qualifications, with an ongoing commitment to representation, inclusion and equity remaining a priority.  The 2022 class is 44% women, 37% belong to underrepresented ethnic/racial communities, and 50% are from 53 countries and territories outside the United States.  There are 71 Oscar® nominees, including 15 winners, among the invitees.

Four individuals (noted by an asterisk) have been invited to join the Academy by multiple branches.  These individuals must select one branch upon accepting membership.

Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2022.

The 2022 invitees are:

Actors

Funke Akindele – “Omo Ghetto: The Saga,” “Jenifa”

Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast,” “Ford v Ferrari”

Reed Birney – “Mass,” “Changeling”

Jessie Buckley – “The Lost Daughter,” “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”

Lori Tan Chinn – “Turning Red,” “Glengarry Glen Ross”

Daniel K. Daniel – “The Fugitive,” “A Soldier’s Story”

Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story,” “The Prom”

Robin de Jesús – “tick, tick…BOOM!,” “The Boys in the Band”

Jamie Dornan – “Belfast,” “Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar”

Michael Greyeyes – “Wild Indian,” “Woman Walks Ahead”

Gaby Hoffmann – “C’mon C’mon,” “Wild”

Amir Jadidi – “A Hero,” “Cold Sweat”

Kajol – “My Name Is Khan,” “Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham…”

Troy Kotsur – “CODA,” “The Number 23”

Vincent Lindon – “Titane,” “The Measure of a Man”

BarBara Luna – “The Concrete Jungle,” “Five Weeks in a Balloon”

Aïssa Maïga – “The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind,” “Mood Indigo”

Selton Mello – “My Hindu Friend,” “Trash”

Olga Merediz – “In the Heights,” “Adrift”

Sandra Kwan Yue Ng – “Echoes of the Rainbow,” “Portland Street Blues”

Hidetoshi Nishijima – “Drive My Car,” “Cut”

Rena Owen – “The Last Witch Hunter,” “The Dead Lands”

Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit,” “The Distinguished Gentleman”

Renate Reinsve – “The Worst Person in the World,” “Welcome to Norway”

Marco Rodriguez – “El Chicano,” “Unspeakable”

Joanna Scanlan – “After Love,” “Notes on a Scandal”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog,” “Let Me In”

Suriya – “Jai Bhim,” “Soorarai Pottru”

Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Northman,” “Last Night in Soho”

Casting Directors

Rich Delia – “King Richard,” “The Disaster Artist”

Elodie Demey – “Happening,” “Summer of 85”

Yngvill Kolset Haga – “The Worst Person in the World,” “One Night in Oslo”

Louise Kiely – “The Green Knight,” “Sing Street”

Meagan Lewis – “Blast Beat,” “Free State of Jones”

Karen Lindsay-Stewart – “Marie Antoinette,” “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone”

Juliette Ménager – “A Bag of Marbles,” “As Above/So Below”

Kate Ringsell – “The Lost City of Z,” “Justice League”

Toby Whale – “Dunkirk,” “The History Boys”

Cinematographers

Ava Berkofsky – “The Sky Is Everywhere,” “Free in Deed”

Josh Bleibtreu – “Dark Phoenix,” “Shazam!”

Alice Brooks – “In the Heights,” “tick, tick…BOOM!”

Daria D’Antonio – “The Hand of God,” “Ricordi?”

Mike Eley – “The Duke,” “Woman Walks Ahead”

Sturla Brandth Grøvlen – “The Innocents,” “Another Round”

Ruben Impens – “Titane,” “Beautiful Boy”

Shabier Kirchner – “Small Axe,” “Bull”

Martin Ruhe – “The Tender Bar,” “The Midnight Sky”

Kasper Tuxen – “The Worst Person in the World,” “Riders of Justice”

Costume Designers

Joan Bergin – “The Prestige,” “In the Name of the Father”

Antonella Cannarozzi – “A Five Star Life,” “I Am Love”

Andrea Flesch – “Midsommar,” “Colette”

Lizzy Gardiner – “Hacksaw Ridge,” “The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert”

Dorothée Guiraud – “Murder Party,” “French Tech”

Suzie Harman – “The Personal History of David Copperfield,” “Extinction”

Tatiana Hernández – “The Japon,” “Lope”

Louise Stjernsward – “Made in Italy,” “The Mercy”

Elisabeth Tavernier – “The Man in the Basement,” “Tanguy Is Back”

Paul Tazewell – “West Side Story,” “Harriet”

Mitchell Travers – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” “Hustlers”

Directors

Newton Aduaka – “One Man’s Show,” “Ezra”

Andrew Ahn – “Fire Island,” “Spa Night”

Bruno Villela Barreto – “Four Days in September,” “The Kiss”

Mariano Barroso – “Ants in the Mouth,” “Ecstasy”

Rolf de Heer – “Charlie’s Country,” “Bad Boy Bubby”

Jeferson Rodrigues de Rezende – “The Malê Revolt,” “Bróder!”

Pawo Choyning Dorji* – “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”

Blessing Egbe – “African Messiah,” “Iquo’s Journal”

Briar Grace-Smith – “Cousins ,” “Waru”

Reinaldo Marcus Green – “King Richard,” “Monsters and Men”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi* – “Drive My Car,” “Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy”

Sian Harries Heder* – “CODA,” “Tallulah”

Gil Kenan – “City of Ember,” “Monster House”

Amanda Kernell – “Charter,” “Sami Blood”

Mary Lambert – “The In Crowd,” “Pet Sematary II”

Blackhorse Lowe – “Chasing the Light,” “5th World”

Nalin Pan – “Last Film Show,” “Samsara”

Jonas Poher Rasmussen* – “Flee,” “Searching for Bill”

Isabel Sandoval – “Lingua Franca,” “Apparition”

Amy Seimetz – “She Dies Tomorrow,” “Sun Don’t Shine”

Rachel Talalay – “A Babysitter’s Guide to Monster Hunting,” “Tank Girl”

Documentary

Julie Anderson – “God Is the Bigger Elvis,” “Arthur Ashe: Citizen of the World”

Susan Bedusa – “Procession,” “Bisbee ’17”

Opal H. Bennett – “A Broken House,” “Águilas”

Shane Boris – “Stray,” “The Edge of Democracy”

Joe Cephus Brewster – “American Promise,” “Slaying Goliath”

Ellen Bruno – “Satya: A Prayer for the Enemy,” “Samsara: Death and Rebirth in Cambodia”

Traci A. Curry – “Attica,” “Boss: The Black Experience in Business”

Jason DaSilva – “When We Walk,” “When I Walk”

Emílio Domingos – “Favela Is Fashion,” “L.A.P.A.”

Sushmit Ghosh – “Writing with Fire,” “Timbaktu”

Lyn Goldfarb – “Eddy’s World,” “With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women’s Emergency Brigade”

Susanne Guggenberger – “Blue Note Records: Beyond the Notes,” “The Beekeeper and His Son”

Cristina Ibarra – “The Infiltrators,” “Las Marthas”

Oren Jacoby – “On Broadway,” “Sister Rose’s Passion”

Isaac Julien – “Derek,” “Frantz Fanon: Black Skin White Mask”

Deborah Kaufman – “Company Town,” “Blacks and Jews”

Firouzeh Khosrovani – “Radiograph of a Family,” “Fest of Duty”

Jessica Kingdon – “Ascension,” “Commodity City”

Mehret Mandefro – “How It Feels to Be Free ,” “Little White Lie”

Mary Manhardt – “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl),” “Racing Dreams”

Amanda McBaine – “Boys State,” “The Overnighters”

Peter Jay Miller – “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1,” “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport”

Elizabeth Mirzaei – “Three Songs for Benazir,” “Laila at the Bridge”

Gulistan Mirzaei – “Three Songs for Benazir,” “Laila at the Bridge”

Bob Moore – “Dope Is Death,” “China Heavyweight”

Omar Mullick – “Footprint,” “These Birds Walk”

Mohammed Ali Naqvi – “Insha’Allah Democracy,” “Among the Believers”

Sierra Pettengill – “Riotsville, USA,” “The Reagan Show”

Ben Proudfoot – “The Queen of Basketball,” “A Concerto Is a Conversation”

Jonas Poher Rasmussen* – “Flee,” “Searching for Bill”

Gabriel Rhodes – “The First Wave,” “Time”

Lynne Sachs – “Film about a Father Who,” “Investigation of a Flame”

Brett Story – “The Hottest August,” “The Prison in Twelve Landscapes”

Thorsten Thielow – “The First Wave,” “Mayor Pete”

Rintu Thomas – “Writing with Fire,” “Dilli”

Nathan Truesdell – “Ascension,” “Balloonfest”

Jenni Wolfson – “Pray Away,” “One Child Nation”

Jialing Zhang – “In the Same Breath,” “One Child Nation”

Executives

Steve Asbell

Carole Baraton

Steven Bardwil

Jeff Blackburn

Liesl Copland

Kareem Daniel

Eva Diederix

Scott Foundas

Brenda Gilbert

Joshua Barnett Grode

Gene Yoonbum Kang

Jenny Marchick

Ori Joseph Marmur

Anna Marsh

Katherine Oliver

Joel Pearlman

Elizabeth Polk

Louie Provost

Amber Rasberry

Brian Robbins

Marc Schaberg

Ron Schwartz

Aditya Sood

Frederick Tsui

Dana Walden

Clifford Werber

Film Editors

Geraud Brisson – “CODA,” “Dark Hearts”

Olivier Bugge Coutté – “The Worst Person in the World,” “Thelma”

Shannon Baker Davis – “The Obituary of Tunde Johnson,” “The Photograph”

Billy Fox – “Dolemite Is My Name,” “Hustle & Flow”

Myron Kerstein – “tick, tick…BOOM!,” “Crazy Rich Asians”

Jeremy Milton – “Encanto,” “Zootopia”

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast,” “Stan & Ollie”

Heike Parplies – “Invisible Life,” “Toni Erdmann”

Joshua L. Pearson – “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised),” “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Peter Sciberras – “The Power of the Dog,” “The King”

Aljernon Tunsil – “Attica,” “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”

Azusa Yamazaki – “Drive My Car,” “Asako I & II”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Jacenda Burkett – “King Richard,” “Concussion”

Nana Fischer – “Encounter,” “The Lost City of Z”

Sean Flanigan – “The Many Saints of Newark,” “The Irishman”

Massimo Gattabrusi – “Loving Pablo,” “Volver”

Stephanie Ingram – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” “It”

Anna Carin Lock – “House of Gucci,” “Borg/McEnroe”

Heike Merker – “The Matrix Resurrections,” “Anonymous”

Stacey Morris – “Coming 2 America,” “Dolemite Is My Name”

Justin Raleigh – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye,” “Army of the Dead”

Kerrie Smith – “Motherless Brooklyn,” “John Wick”

Nadia Stacey – “Cruella,” “The Favourite”

Julia Vernon – “Cruella,” “Maleficent”

Wakana Yoshihara – “Belfast,” “Spencer”

Marketing and Public Relations

Dana Archer

Debra Birnbaum

Tatiana Detlofson

Bethan Anna Dixon

Britta Gampper

Jane Gibbs

Sheri Goldberg

Jonathan Helfgot

Jessica Kolstad

Cortney Lawson

Vivek Mathur

George Nicholis

Stephanie Sarah Northen

Jodie Magid Oriol

Gina Pence

Stephanie Dee Phillips

Chrissy Quesada

Stuart Robertson

Jerry Rojas

Evelyn Santana

Sohini Sengupta

Michelle Slavich

James Verdesoto

Katrina Wan

Glen Erin Wyatt

Music

Billie Eilish Baird O’Connell – “No Time to Die”

Amie Doherty – “Spirit Untamed,” “The High Note”

Lili Haydn – “Strip Down, Rise Up,” “Broken Kingdom”

Leo Heiblum – “Maria Full of Grace,” “Frida”

Natalie Holt – “Fever Dream,” “Journey’s End”

Nathan Johnson – “Nightmare Alley,” “Knives Out”

Jacobo Lieberman – “Maria Full of Grace,” “Frida”

Ariel Rose Marx – “Shiva Baby,” “Rebel Hearts”

Hesham Nazih – “The Guest,” “Born a King”

Finneas O’Connell – “No Time to Die”

Dan Romer – “Luca,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Nerida Tyson-Chew – “H Is for Happiness,” “Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid”

Producers

Mariela Besuievsky – “The Man Who Killed Don Quixote,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”

Cale Boyter – “Dune,” “Pacific Rim Uprising”

Chad Burris – “Collisions,” “Drunktown’s Finest”

Damon D’Oliveira – “The Grizzlies,” “Love Come Down”

Luc Déry – “Gabrielle,” “Monsieur Lazhar”

Michael Downey – “Elvis Walks Home,” “Light Thereafter”

Yaël Fogiel – “Memoir of War,” “Latest News of the Cosmos”

Cristina Gallego – “Birds of Passage,” “Embrace of the Serpent”

Laetitia Gonzales – “Plot 35,” “Tournée”

Pauline Gygax – “With the Wind,” “My Life as a Zucchini”

Margot Hand – “Passing,” “Brittany Runs a Marathon”

Jojo Hui – “Better Days,” “Dearest”

Eva Jakobsen – “Miss Viborg,” “Godless”

Lucas Joaquin – “Mayday,” “Love Is Strange”

Lizette Jonjic – “12 Dares,” “Guerrilla”

Thanassis Karathanos – “The Man Who Sold His Skin,” “Tulpan”

Kim McCraw – “Drunken Birds,” “Incendies”

Sev Ohanian – “Run,” “Searching”

Christina Piovesan – “The Nest,” “Amreeka”

Natalie Qasabian – “Run,” “All about Nina”

Philippe Rousselet – “CODA,” “Source Code”

Sara Silveira – “Good Manners,” “Vazante”

James Stark – “Prayers for the Stolen,” “Mystery Train”

Riccardo Tozzi – “La Nostra Vita,” “Don’t Move”

Shih-Ching Tsou – “Red Rocket,” “The Florida Project”

Nadia Turincev – “The Insult,” The Boss’s Daughter”

Tim White – “King Richard,” “Ingrid Goes West”

Trevor White – “King Richard,” “LBJ”

Teruhisa Yamamoto – “Drive My Car,” “Wife of a Spy”

Olena Yershova – “Brighton 4th,” “Volcano”

Production Design

François Audouy – “Ghostbusters: Afterlife,” “Ford v Ferrari”

Laura Ballinger Gardner – “The Irishman,” “Joker”

Chris Baugh – “Steve Jobs,” “Argo”

Ellen Brill – “Being the Ricardos,” “Bombshell”

Joanna Bush – “La La Land,” “Life of Pi”

Christina Cecili – “Cyrano,” “A Quiet Place”

John Coven – “The Lion King,” “Logan”

Carol Flaisher – “Wonder Woman 1984,” “Miss Sloane”

Sandy Hamilton – “tick, tick…BOOM!,” “Joker”

Ellen Lampl – “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” “Jurassic World”

Enrico Latella – “Tenet,” “All the Money in the World”

Steven Lawrence – “Death on the Nile,” “Cinderella”

Melissa Levander – “The Tender Bar,” “The High Note”

Drew Petrotta – “The Suicide Squad,” “Captain Marvel”

Jean-Vincent Puzos – “Jungle Cruise,” “Amour”

Maya Shimoguchi – “Ford v Ferrari,” “Men in Black 3”

Short Films and Feature Animation

Murad Abu Eisheh – “Tala’vision,” “Ta Hariri”

Olivier Adam – “Sing 2,” “Minions”

Michael Arias – “Harmony,” “Tekkonkinkreet”

Evren Boisjoli – “Fauve,” “What Remains”

Maria Brendle – “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” “The Stowaway”

Sean Buckelew – “Drone,” “Hopkins & Delaney LLP”

Olivier Calvert – “Bad Seeds,” “Animal Behaviour”

Enrico Casarosa – “Luca,” “La Luna”

Karla Castañeda – “La Noria (The Waterwheel),” “Jacinta”

Hugo Covarrubias – “Bestia,” “The Night Upside Down”

K.D. Dávila – “Please Hold,” “Emergency”

Charlotte De La Gournerie – “Flee,” “Terra Incognita”

Luc Desmarchelier – “The Bad Guys,” “Open Season”

Anton Dyakov – “Boxballet,” “Vivat Musketeers!”

Brian Falconer – “Saul & I,” “Boogaloo and Graham”

Youssef Joe Haidar – “Scoob!,” “Animated American”

Andy Harkness – “Vivo,” “Get a Horse!”

Pierre Hébert – “Thunder River,” “Memories of War”

Aneil Karia – “The Long Goodbye,” “Work”

Brooke Keesling – “Meatclown,” “Boobie Girl”

Nadine Lüchinger – “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run,” “Puppenspiel (Puppet Play)”

Tadeusz Łysiak – “The Dress,” “Techno”

Joe Mateo – “Blush,” “Big Hero 6”

Sharon Maymon – “Skin,” “Summer Vacation”

Kathleen McInnis – “Mama,” “Downturn”

Yvett Merino – “Encanto,” “Wreck-It Ralph”

Alberto Mielgo – “The Windshield Wiper,” “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Les Mills – “Affairs of the Art,” “The Canterbury Tales”

Jetzabel Moreno Hernández – “The Followers,” “Plums and Green Smoke”

Dan Ojari – “Robin Robin,” “Slow Derek”

Brian Pimental – “Tarzan,” “A Goofy Movie”

Mikey Please – “Robin Robin,” “The Eagleman Stag”

Erin Ramos – “Encanto,” “Frozen II”

Mike Rianda – “The Mitchells vs. the Machines”

Doug Roland – “Feeling Through,” “A Better Way”

Leo Sanchez – “The Windshield Wiper,” “Over the Moon”

Marc J. Scott – “The Boss Baby: Family Business,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Sarah Smith – “Ron’s Gone Wrong,” “Arthur Christmas”

Daniel Šuljić – “From Under Which Rock Did They Crawl Out,” “The Cake”

Conrad Vernon – “The Addams Family,” “Shrek 2”

Pamela Ziegenhagen-Shefland – “Abominable,” “The Emperor’s New Groove”

Sound

Douglas Axtell – “True Grit,” “I Am Sam”

Nerio Barberis – “Violeta al Fin,” “Find a Boyfriend for My Wife…Please!”

Amanda Beggs – “The Forever Purge,” “Finding ’Ohana”

Adrian Bell – “Mothering Sunday,” “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again”

Joshua Berger – “King Richard,” “The Lost City of Z”

Paul (Salty) Brincat – “The Invisible Man,” “The Thin Red Line”

Tom Yong-Jae Burns – “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” “Blade Runner 2049”

Benjamin A. Burtt – “Dolittle,” “Black Panther”

Simon Chase – “Belfast,” “Artemis Fowl”

Brian Chumney – “West Side Story,” “The Croods: A New Age”

Richard Flynn – “The Power of the Dog,” “Slow West”

Albert Gasser – “Straight Outta Compton,” “Dances With Wolves”

Lewis Goldstein – “In the Heights,” “Hereditary”

Theo Green – “Dune,” “Blade Runner 2049”

James Harrison – “No Time to Die,” “Captain Phillips”

John Hayes – “The King’s Man,” “Tom and Jerry”

Ruth Hernandez – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” “Brooklyn’s Finest”

Huang Zheng – “Better Days,” “Chongqing Hot Pot”

Thomas Huhn – “The Wife,” “White God”

David Husby – “Tomorrowland,” “Elf”

Allison Jackson – “Don’t Think Twice,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Paul Ledford – “One Night in Miami,” “Logan”

Leff Lefferts – “Vivo,” “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

Nancy MacLeod – “The Revenant,” “The Hunger Games”

Charles Maynes – “After Earth,” “Letters from Iwo Jima”

Alan Meyerson – “Dune,” “Inception”

Casey Stone – “Frozen,” “Tsotsi”

Edward Tise – “Into the Wild,” “Full Metal Jacket”

Jana Vance – “Cast Away,” “Saving Private Ryan”

Tara Webb – “The Power of the Dog,” “Mortal Kombat”

Waldir Xavier – “From Afar,” “Central Station”

Denise Yarde – “Belfast,” “Dumbo”

Visual Effects

Ivy Agregan – “India Sweets and Spices,” “Wakefield”

Geeta Basantani – “Spider-Man: No Way Home,” “Vivo”

Aharon Bourland – “Ghostbusters: Afterlife,” “Venom”

Ivan Busquets – “Malignant,” “The Irishman”

Joe Ceballos – “Skyscraper,” “Thor: Ragnarok”

Richard Anthony Clegg – “The Nutcracker and the Four Realms,” “Blade Runner 2049”

Mark Curtis – “Sully,” “Spectre”

Markus Degen – “The King’s Man,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

Jack Edjourian – “Top Gun: Maverick,” “Tenet”

Eric Enderton – “Shark Tale,” “Jurassic Park”

Marcos Fajardo Orellana – “Thor,” “Monster House”

Joel Green – “No Time to Die,” “The Kid Who Would Be King”

Earl Hibbert – “The Fate of the Furious,” “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Hayley Hubbard – “The Old Guard,” “Dumbo”

Maia Kayser – “Rango,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”

Garrett Lam – “Limbo,” “Shock Wave 2”

Jake Maymudes – “Dune,” “Terminator: Dark Fate”

Catherine Ann Mullan – “Dumbo,” “Maleficent”

Charlie Noble – “No Time to Die,” “Wonder Woman 1984”

J. Alan Scott – “Finch,” “The Lost World: Jurassic Park”

Tefft Smith – “Alice through the Looking Glass,” “Tomorrowland”

Alan Travis – “Black Widow,” “The Irishman”

Michael Van Eps – “Deepwater Horizon,” “Poseidon”

Sean Noel Walker – “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” “Black Widow”

Vernon Wilbert – “Stealth,” “I, Robot”

Eric Jay Wong – “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Lucy”

Kevin Wooley – “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” “Jurassic World”

Wei Zheng – “Mank,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”

Writers

Zach Baylin – “King Richard”

Henry Bean – “The Believer,” “Deep Cover”

Pawo Choyning Dorji* – “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”

Michael Grais – “Cool World,” “Poltergeist”

Ted Griffin – “Ocean’s Eleven,” “Ravenous”

Ryusuke Hamaguchi* – “Drive My Car,” “Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy”

Jeremy O Harris – “Zola”

Sian Harries Heder* – “CODA,” “Tallulah”

Mike Jones – “Luca,” “Soul”

Reema Kagti – “Gully Boy,” “Gold”

Adele Lim – “Raya and the Last Dragon,” “Crazy Rich Asians”

Craig Mazin – “Identity Thief,” “The Hangover Part II”

Margaret Nagle – “With/In,” “The Good Lie”

Takamasa Oe – “Drive My Car,” “Beautiful Method”

Alex Ross Perry – “Her Smell,” “Listen Up Philip”

Adam Rifkin – “Giuseppe Makes a Movie,” “Small Soldiers”

Jordan Roberts – “Big Hero 6,” “3, 2, 1…Frankie Go Boom”

Katie Silberman – “Booksmart,” “Isn’t It Romantic”

Randi Mayem Singer – “Tooth Fairy,” “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Jon Spaihts – “Dune,” “Doctor Strange”

Małgorzata Szumowska – “Never Gonna Snow Again,” “Elles”

Mark A. Victor – “Cool World,” “Poltergeist”

Members-at-Large

Keith Adams

Josiah Akinyele

Richard Berger

Andrew Birch

Andrew Cannava

George Drakoulias

Andrew Dunlap

Erin Dusseault

James Farrell

Valerie Flueger Veras

Andy Fowler

Glenn Kiser

Anne Lai

Susan Lazarus

Joe Machota

Leonard Maltin

Deborah McIntosh

Julia Michels

Daniel Rabinow

Ilda Santiago

Danie Streisand

Matt Sullivan

Anne Lajla Utsi

Matt Vioral

Michael Zink

SILENT NOISE: The rise of the New World Order- Available on Amazon

Mary was born deformed; it took eighteen years of plastic surgery to build her a face.

She changed her name and place after each surgery, and when she was ready to start a new life, fate came up with a proposal that brought Heaven and Hell to her threshold.

A pregnant virgin with a fire breathing dragon in her womb as the count to nine month is the count to Dooms Day.

THE ORIGIN OF LAGOS – EKO

When Nigeria was governed on the basis of tribe Northern (Hausa), Western (Yoruba) and Eastern (lgbo) regions and the colonial Lagos older than Nigeria itself was being claimed as a part of the Yoruba Westem region, by virtue of its location and Yoruba origin with reference to its Benin (Edo) royalty as far back as late 17th century and the American and Caribbean ongins of the descendants of the Ologbowo and the Popo Aguda (Brazilian) returnees of the 1840s. of course, original Lagosians of the time challenged the Lagos belongs the West theory; successfully proved the independence of the old Lagos (gede be L’ eko wa) not only
stopped the attempt to merge Lagos with Westem Nigena but also got Lagos State as one of the first twelve states of Nigeria created in 1967

Since 1967, cosmopolitan Lagos has moved from being the capital of Nigeria to a mega city of excellence which now sets the pace of political, social and economical development more than it has ever done in the past. This is because, the ongin of Lagos has been influenced by mot only the (Idejo) chieftaincy, the Benin (Edo) Oba Ado royalty, the civilized and educated Saro (Olowogbowo) and Brazilian (Popo Aguda) returnees of the 1840s, the Tapa (Bida/Nupe), the Black Americans and the Caribbean (artisans of the early 19″ century Lagos). These lots constitutes the force that built up Original Lagos (Eko Akoko) before the cessation of the colony of Lagos to the British crown in 1861, long before the creation of the British protectorate of Nigeria in 1914.

The original Lagosians established family compounds and business centres as far back as early 17th century, e.g Iga Aromire, Iga Iduganran, and the agboles (compounds) of the four original settlements Isale Eko, Olowogbowo, Oko Faji and Popo Aguda. These settlements of Lafiaji/lkoyi, Ebute Meta/Yaba were added during the colonial days.

By virtue of the above stated, original Lagos (Eko Akoko) produced Nigeria’s first modern day professionals such as lawyer Sapara-Williams (1880), Doctor J. K. Randle, Engineer Herbert Macaulay, Journalist Kitoyi Ajasa, Chartered Accountant Akintola Williams e.t.c all of them from the early Olowogbowo settlements.

In my own opinion, those who fabricate the very recent theory that Oba Ashipa was a Yoruba from lsheri instead of a Benin Prince from the Oba of Benin (Edo State) were mischievously, politically motivated to historically confirm the story of politicians of the 1940s who claim that Lagos belongs to the West; Yoruba/West of the regional Nigeria. The then Lagos politicians of the Action group Party controlled Western Nigeria went as far as to claim that some well known families of Lagos originated from Oyo, Ekiti, Ijebu, Egba, ljesha etc. in order to qualify them for membership of the Western Nigeria house of assemble or the Nigerian senate needless to say some got their fingers burnt when they were challenged by indigenes of the cities claimed in the 1940s.

It is very ridiculous to hear some academic historians challenge the historical Igbe songs of our innocent ancient Oloris (wives) of the Royal Houses just to please their political masters. Their types have been earlier exposed by the scriptures.

May I however conclude this piece, by reference to the fact that ‘facts are sacred while falsehoods are Satanic and Perishable’.

As a direct descendant of Oba Akinsemoyin of Lagos, I feel obliged to write this piece on original Lagos (Eko Akoko) in order to confirm the history of Royalty in Lagos

Signed:
Ademola Oladega Akinsemoyin
Esan People Blog 

CANNES 2022 COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

Triangle of Sadness wins Palme d’Or

75th Festival de Cannes, from 17 to 28 May 2022

After 11 days of an exceptional edition, the Jury of the 75th Festival de Cannes, chaired by French actor Vincent Lindon, surrounded by Iranian director Asghar Farhadi, British-American actress and director Rebecca Hall, French director Ladj Ly, American director Jeff Nichols, Indian actress Deepika Padukone, Swedish actress Noomi Rapace, Norwegian director Joachim Trier and Italian actress and director Jasmine Trinca, presented its winners’ list among the 21 films presented in Competition this year.

Feature Films Palme D’or

TRIANGLE OF SADNESS directed by Ruben ÖSTLUND

Grand Prix (jointly awarded)

CLOSE directed by Lukas DHONT

STARS AT NOON directed by Claire DENIS

Award For Best Director

PARK Chan-Wook for HEOJIL KYOLSHIM (DECISION TO LEAVE)

Award for Best Screenplay

Tarik SALEH for WALAD MIN AL JANNA (BOY FROM HEAVEN)

Jury Prize (Jointly Awarded)

EO  directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI

LE OTTO MONTAGNE (THE EIGHT MOUNTAINS) directed by Charlotte VANDERMEERSCH & Felix VAN GROENINGEN

75th Anniversary Prize

TORI ET LOKITA (TORI AND LOKITA) directed by Jean-Pierre & Luc DARDENNE

Award for Best Actress

Zar AMIR EBRAHIMI in HOLY SPIDER

Directed by Ali ABBASI

Award For Best Actor

SONG Kang-ho in BROKER

Directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu

Short Films Palme D’or

HAI BIAN SHENG QI YI ZUO XUAN YA (THE WATER MURMURS) directed by JIANYING CHEN

Special Mention

LORI (MELANCHOLY OF MY MOTHER’S LULLABIES) directed by Abinash Bikram SHAH

Un Certain Regard Un

Certain Regard Prize

LES PIRES (THE WORST ONES) directed by Lise AKOKA & Romane GUERET

Jury Prize

JOYLAND directed by Saim SADIQ

Best Director Prize

Alexandru BELC for METRONOM

Best Performance Prize (Jointly Awarded)

Vicky KRIEPS in CORSAGE directed by Marie KREUTZER

Adam BESSA in HARKA directed by Lotfy NATHAN

Best Screenplay Prize

MEDITERRANEAN FEVER directed by Maha HAJ

« Coup De Cœur » Prize

RODEO directed by Lola QUIVORON

Caméra d’or

WAR PONY directed by Riley KEOUGH and Gina GAMMELL,

presented as part of the UN CERTAIN REGARD Official Selection

Special Mention

PLAN 75 directed by HAYAKAWA Chie

La Cinef

First Prize

IL BARBIERE COMPLOTTISTA (A Conspiracy Man) directed by Valerio FERRARA

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italie

Second Prize

DI ER (Somewhere) directed by LI Jiahe

Hebei University of Science and Technology School of Film and Television, Chine

Joint Third Prize

GLORIOUS REVOLUTION directed by Masha NOVIKOVA

London Film School, Royaume Uni

LES HUMAINS SONT CONS QUAND ILS S’EMPILENT (Humans Are Dumber When Crammed up Together) directed by Laurène FERNANDEZ

La CinéFabrique, France

Higher Technical Commission (CST)

The CST jury has awarded the CST ARTIST-TECHNICIAN AWARD 2022 to the entire sound crew headed up by Andréas Franck, Bent Holm, Jacob Ilgner and Jonas Rudels for the film TRIANGLE OF SADNESS by Ruben Östlund and the CST Young Film Technician Award to Marion Burger, head set designer for the film UN PETIT FRÈRE (MOTHER AND SON) by Léonor Serraille.

GROUNDBREAKING GHANA FILM STUDIO IN DEVELOPMENT ANNOUNCED AT INAUGURAL AFRICON EVENT IN LOS ANGELES!

The National Film Authority of Ghana signed a landmark partnership agreement with Pixel Ray Studios LLC which will lead to the construction of a full-service world class film studio in West Africa.

Pixel Ray Studios, a global television and film studio development and production company, has solidified a partnership with the National Film Authority of Ghana to construct 10 sound stages on over 200 acres of property in Ghana. In addition to the sound stages, the multi-use facility will include state-of-the-art production space and equipment, as well as post-production suites with globally trained and locally based crew to serve all production needs. The premier studio will have an estimated 150,000 square feet of production space.

As part of the agreement, the National Film Authority will develop and implement the legal framework and regulation for the creation and nurturing of the growth and development of the Ghanaian and African film industry through the distribution, exhibition, and marketing of films and associated visual and audio content.

The establishment of Pixel Ray Studios in Ghana is a testament to the company’s expansive experience in production, distribution, and entertainment. Pixel Ray founders include entertainment entrepreneur Audu Maikori, ESQ (Founder, Chocolate City Group), Franklin “Twizz” David (Chairman, Twizz Talent Management), Ojoma Ochai (Managing Partner of The Creative Economy Practice at CcHUB), and Hollywood Production & Development Executive Danielle Johnson. Esteemed Pixel Ray Board members include Oronde Garett (Partner at M88), Tamara Houston (ICONN Man) and Content and catalogue Executive Fotemah Mbah.

As announced at this year’s Africon, a multi-day conference featuring top tier movers and shakers in the diaspora, hosted by Amplify Africa, the studio will offer state-of-the-art production and post-production services to local Ghanaian, African and international film and content producers; entertainment for local and international tourists through activities such as set visits; and visual and audio effects and animation services to local and international films (scripted and unscripted content, films, TV series, commercials, OTT content, podcasts, and music videos).

Witnesses to this momentous declaration made at the “Investing in Africa’s Future” panel included Travis Adkins, President and CEO of United States African Development Foundation; Isaac Kigozi, Head of Trade and Investment Office of the President of the Republic of Uganda; and Temwa Gondwe Senior Manager, Intra-African Trade Initiative (Trade Facilitation) at African Export and Import.

The project is estimated to create about 11,000 jobs for the local economy. Partners include Chocolate City Group, REG Entertainment LLC, and Matt Rauchberg Consulting.

 “This partnership is timely as Ghana positions itself as a film hub, a friendly shooting destination, and a cinema gateway to Africa. Earlier in the year, the National Film Authority (NFA) of Ghana launched the ‘SHOOT IN GHANA PROJECT’ to enhance the agenda by promoting Ghana as an ideal location for film productions and attracting the international filmmaking community to make films in Ghana. Ghana has great locations, it is very safe, and it costs relatively less to shoot in Ghana than in many other countries. Ghana is the second-largest producer of films on the African continent, according to the UNESCO 2021 report. As the Africa Continental Free Trade Agreement (AFCFTA) headquarters, it is just right that Ghana opens its doors to the world of movie makers.” said National Film Authority CEO, Ms. Juliet Yaa Asantewa Asante.

Audu Maikori, Co-Founder of Pixel Ray Studios, comments, “I am honoured to be part of this team. Over the last twenty years, I have worked to promote African content and entertainment through Chocolate City, one of Africa’s foremost 360-degree media and entertainment companies comprising a record label, marketing agency, and talent management company, which I co-founded in Nigeria in 2015. I’ve always dreamt of creating even more avenues to tell our unique African/Black and Caribbean stories by providing the critical infrastructure that will create jobs, hone skills, and tell our side of the story. Pixel Ray Studios and our partnership with the NFA provides a platform for that.”

“It’s so surreal to see the project signed and come to life. There is such a need for additional production infrastructure in the global storytelling ecosystem, and I am confident that before long, the studio will become a prominent fixture in this evolving landscape of African and global storytelling,” added Co-Founder Franklin “Twizz” David.

‘’Black and African narratives, more than ever, need to be seen and heard. It is a huge privilege to be part of the project,” says Ms. Ojoma Ochai. ”This project will provide the infrastructure to enable the production and visibility of projects while offering globally competitive infrastructure and talent in a part of the continent known for its deep culture and commitment to championing black and African heritage”.

Stated Oronde Garret, “I’m happy to support the development of this groundbreaking studio in Ghana. It has become evident to me that we must illuminate and celebrate the diversity of the diaspora, and what better way to do it than by creating a space devoted to telling our stories.”

ABOUT THE NATIONAL FILM AUTHORITY

National Film Authority (NFA) is a government agency in Ghana mandated under the Development and Classification of Film Act 935 to regulate, develop and streamline the film sector in Ghana. The NFA’s short-medium term strategic goal is to position Ghana as a film hub and an attractive shooting destination on the continent for productions globally, while raising the level and value of local productions to meet international standards.

ABOUT PIXEL RAY STUDIOS

Pixel Ray Studios is a multimedia and content production company focused on building the first-ever black-owned film production franchise on the continent of Africa, which will serve both local

production needs and cater to Hollywood and other international markets. The studio provides an audio-visual/multimedia training academy covering film, TV, gaming, animation, and virtual and augmented reality, creating a franchise of sound stages for underrepresented places in Africa.

Courtesy: GhMovieFreak.com

AFRICAN MOVIE CHANNEL’s Nolly Africa HD FAST Channel Arrives On DistroTV

African Movie Channel has signed a channel carriage deal with DistroScale to have its first FAST channel, Nolly Africa HD on the DistroTV platform for broadcast worldwide.

DistroTV, operated by parent company DistroScale, is available for free across a wide array of CTV and mobile devices, including Roku, Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV, Google TV, LG TV, Samsung TV, Sony TV, iOS, and Android, as well as on the DistroTV https://www.distro.tv/

‘Yinka Mayungbo, African Movie Channel’s Director commented, “Nolly Africa HD is not your typical quick and cobbled together FAST channel; it was built the AMC way – like our two premium Pay TV channels AMC and AMC Series, Nolly Africa HD is sleek, polished, and of course, premium television, and it’s HD. We are delighted to partner with DistroTV, one of the most prominent players in the FAST space, to bring the magnetizing world of Nollywood to the homes of millions.”

Nolly Africa HD is a premium 24-hour African movies and series channel, showing carefully curated English language Nollywood movies, series, talk shows and reality productions, including from AMC’s own original productions division, AMCOP.

“With now more than 200 channels in our content library, we are on a mission at DistroTV to provide engaging, stimulating, entertaining content that appeals to our diverse and growing audience,” said Navdeep Saini, co-founder and CEO of DistroScale, parent company of DistroTV. “As a part of our latest regional channel bundle, Nolly Africa HD does just that. We are thrilled to welcome them to the DistroTV family, and look forward to continuing to expand our viewership to new regions as we grow and evolve.”

Nolly Africa HD is available on Nigeria’s Free TV on channel 722, the Airtel TV platform in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, and Nigeria, Freeview UK channel 271, Kapang channel 520 in the UK and US, and now DistroTV channel 413.

Nolly Africa HD is wholly owned and powered by African Movie Chan