SUBMISSION OPEN FOR THE 11TH EDITION EKO INT’L FILM FESTIVAL
WINNERS OF THE 10TH ANNIVERSARY EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL 2020
THEO LAWSON, ARCHITECT, WORKS OUT OF LAGOS, NIGERIA.
NOW OPEN: 10TH ANNIVERSARY 2020 EDITION OF EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FILM SUBMISSION

COVID-19: NFVCB, Others Appeal To LASG To Grant Funke Akindele State Pardon

SUPER ACTRESS FUNKE AKINDELE

The National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB), regulator Nigeria’ film industry has joined Nollywood stakeholders to appealed to Lagos State Government to grant state pardon to actress Funke Akindele.

Alhaji Adebayo Thomas, the Executive Director of NFVCB, said this in an interview with the News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) on Friday in Abuja.

According to Thomas, the board and other stakeholders in the industry want the state government to grant state pardon to Funke Akindele on compassionate grounds and by extension, her husband.

The NFVCB chief said that the appeal became necessary for the conviction not to hamper her future engagements and contributions as a stakeholder in the nation’s growing creative industry.

He said that the board had received a deluge of pleas from concerned stakeholders, including Actors Guild of Nigeria (AGN), Directors Guild of Nigeria (DGN) and the Association of Movie Producers (AMP) on behalf of Funke Akindele.

Courtesy Independent Newspapers Limited https://www.independent.ng/covid-19-nfvcb-others-appeal-to-lasg-to-grant-funke-akindele-state-pardon/

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL OFFICIAL SELECTION 2020 : THE FILMS

THE FAITHFUL (or at least selected once before)

THE FRENCH DISPATCH by Wes Anderson (USA) – 1h43

Production : INDIAN PAINTBRUSH PRODUCTIONS / AMERICAN EMPIRICAL PICTURES – International Sales : FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES – French Distribution : THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

ÉTÉ 85 by François Ozon (France) – 1h40

Production : MANDARIN – International Sales : PLAYTIME – French Distribution : DIAPHANA

ASA GA KURU (True Mothers) by Naomi Kawase (Japan) – 2h20

Production : KINO FILMS CO – International Sales : PLAYTIME – French Distribution : HAUT ET COURT

LOVERS ROCK by Steve McQueen (United Kingdom) – 1h08

Production : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED – International Sales : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED

MANGROVE by Steve McQueen (United Kingdom) – 2h04

Production : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED – International Sales : TURBINE STUDIOS LIMITED

DRUK (Another Round) by Thomas Vinterberg – (Denmark) – 1h55

Production : ZENTROPA – International Sales : TRUSTNORDISK – French Distribution : HAUT ET COURT

ADN (DNA) by Maïwenn (France / Algeria) – 1h30 

Production : WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL

LAST WORDS by Jonathan Nossiter (USA) – 2h06

Production : STEMAL – International Sales : THE PARTY FILMS

HEAVEN: TO THE LAND OF HAPPINESS by IM Sang-Soo (South Korea) – 1h40

Production : HIVE MEDIA CORP – International Sales : FINECUT

EL OLVIDO QUE SEREMOS (Forgotten we’ll be) by Fernando Trueba (Spain) – 2h16

Production : CARACOL TELEVISION – International Sales : FILM FACTORY ENTERTAINMENT

PENINSULA by YEON Sang-Ho (South Korea) – 1h54

Production : REDPETER FILMS – International Sales : CONTENTS PANDA – French Distribution : ARP SELECTION

IN THE DUSK (Au crépuscule) by Sharunas BARTAS (Lituania) – 2h06

Production : KINOELEKTRON – International Sales : LUXBOX

DES HOMMES (Home Front) by Lucas BELVAUX – (Belgium) – 1h40

Production : SYNECDOCHE – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : AD VITAM

THE REAL THING by Kôji Fukada (Japan) – 3h48

Production : NAGOYA TV – International Sales : NAGOYA TV

THE NEWCOMERS

PASSION SIMPLE by Danielle Arbid (Lebanon) – 1h36

Production : LES FILMS PELLÉAS – International Sales : PYRAMIDE INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

A GOOD MAN by Marie Castille Mention-Schaar (France) – 1h47

Production : WILLOW FILMS – International Sales : PYRAMIDE INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

LES CHOSES QU’ON DIT, LES CHOSES QU’ON FAIT by Emmanuel Mouret (France) – 2h

Production : MOBY DICK FILMS – International Sales : ELLE DRIVER – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

SOUAD by Ayten Amin (Egypt) – 1h30

Production : VIVID REELS

LIMBO by Ben Sharrock (United Kingdom) – 1h53

Production : CARAVAN CINEMA LTD – International Sales : PROTAGONIST PICTURES

ROUGE (Red Soil) by Farid Bentoumi (France) – 1h26

Production : LES FILMS VELVET – International Sales : WTFILMS – French Distribution : AD VITAM

SWEAT by Magnus Von Horn (Sweden) – 1h40

Production : LAVA FILMS – International Sales : NEW EUROPE FILM INTERNATIONAL SALES

TEDDY by Ludovic et Zoran Boukherma (France) – 1h28

Production : BAXTER FILMS – International Sales : WTFILMS – French Distribution : THE JOKERS FILMS

FEBRUARY (Février) by Kamen Kalev (Bulgaria) – 2h05

Production : KORO FILMS – French Distribution : UFO DISTRIBUTION

AMMONITE by Francis Lee (United Kingdom) – 2h

Production : SEE-SAW FILMS – International Sales : CROSS CITY FILMS – French Distribution : PYRAMIDE DISTRIBUTION

UN MÉDECIN DE NUIT by Elie Wajeman (France) – 1h40

Production : PARTIZAN FILMS – International Sales : BE FOR FILMS – French Distribution : DIAPHANA DISTRIBUTION

ENFANT TERRIBLE by Oskar Roehler (Germany) – 2h14

Production : BAVARIA FILMPRODUKTION – International Sales : BAVARIA FILMPRODUKTION

NADIA, BUTTERFLY by Pascal Plante (Canada) – 1h46

Production : NEMESIS FILMS – International Sales : WAZABI FILMS

HERE WE ARE by Nir Bergman (Israel) – 1h34

Production : SPIRO FILMS – International Sales : MK2 FILMS

AN OMNIBUS FILM

SEPTET: THE STORY OF HONG KONG by Ann Hui, Johnnie TO, Tsui Hark, Sammo Hung, Yuen Woo-Ping et Patrick Tam – 1h53

Production : MILKYWAY IMAGE – International Sales : MEDIA ASIA DISTRIBUTION

THE FIRST FEATURES

FALLING by Viggo Mortensen (USA) – 1h52

Production : PERCIVAL PICTURES – International Sales : HANWAY FILMS – French Distribution : METROPOLITAN FILMEXPORT

PLEASURE by Ninja Thyberg (Sweden) – 1h45

Production : PLATTFORM PRODUKTION – International Sales : VERSATILE

SLALOM by Charlène Favier (France) – 1h32

Production : MILLE ET UNE PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : THE PARTY FILM INTERNATIONAL SALES – French Distribution : JOUR2FÊTE

CASA DE ANTIGUIDADES (Memory House) by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria (Brazil) – 1h27

Production : MANEKI FILMS

BROKEN KEYS (Fausse note) by Jimmy Keyrouz (Lebanon) – 1h30

Production : EZEKIEL

IBRAHIM by Samir Guesmi (France) – 1h20

Production : WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL- French Distribution : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL

BEGINNING (Au commencement) by Déa Kulumbegashvili (Georgia) – 2h10

Production : FIRST PICTURE / O.F.A – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL

GAGARINE by Fanny Liatard et Jérémy Trouilh (France) – 1h35

Production : HAUT ET COURT – International Sales : TOTEM FILMS – French Distribution : HAUT ET COURT

16 PRINTEMPS by Suzanne Lindon (France) – 1h13

Production : AVENUE B PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : LUXBOX – French Distribution : PANAME DISTRIBUTION

VAURIEN by Peter Dourountzis (France) – 1h35

Production : 10:15 PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : KINOLOGY – French Distribution : REZO FILMS

GARÇON CHIFFON by Nicolas Maury (France) – 1h48

Production : CG CINEMA – International Sales : LES FILMS DU LOSANGE – French Distribution : LES FILMS DU LOSANGE

SI LE VENT TOMBE (Should the Wind Fall) by Nora Martirosyan (Armenia) – 1h40

Production : SISTER PRODUCTIONS – International Sales : INDIE INTERNATIONAL SALES – French Distribution : ROUGE DISTRIBUTION

JOHN AND THE HOLE by Pascual Sisto (USA) – 1h38

Production : MUTRESSA MOVIES

STRIDING INTO THE WIND (Courir au gré du vent) by WEI Shujun (China) – 2h36

Production : ALIBABA PICTURES

THE DEATH OF CINEMA AND MY FATHER TOO (La Mort du cinéma et de mon père aussi) by Dani Rosenberg (Israel) – 1h40

Production : PARDES FILMS – International Sales : FILMS BOUTIQUE

3 DOCUMENTARY FILMS

EN ROUTE POUR LE MILLIARD (The Billion Road) by Dieudo Hamadi – (Democratic Republic of Congo) – 1h30

Production : LES FILMS DE L’OEIL SAUVAGE – International Sales : ANDANA FILMS

THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS by Michael Dweck et Gregory Kershaw (USA) – 1h24

Production : GO GIGI GO PRODUCTIONS LLC – International Sales : SONY PICTURES CLASSICS – French Distribution : SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

9 JOURS A RAQQA by Xavier de Lauzanne – (France) – 1h30

Production : ALOEST FILMS

5 COMEDY FILMS

ANTOINETTE DANS LES CÉVÈNNES by Caroline Vignal (France) – 1h35

Production : CHAPKA FILMS – International Sales : PLAYTIME – French Distribution : DIAPHANA DISTRIBUTION

LES DEUX ALFRED by Bruno Podalydès (France) – 1h30

Production : WHY NOT PRODUCTIONS – French Distribution : UGC DISTRIBUTION

UN TRIOMPHE (The big hit) by Emmanuel Courcol (France) – 1h40

Production : AGAT FILMS & CIE – International Sales : MK2 FILMS – French Distribution : MEMENTO FILMS DISTRIBUTION

L’ORIGINE DU MONDE by Laurent Lafitte (France) – 1st film

Production : TRESOR FILMS – International Sales : STUDIO CANAL – French Distribution : STUDIO CANAL

LE DISCOURS by Laurent Tirard (France) – 1h27 

Production : LES FILMS SUR MESURE – International Sales : CHARADES – French Distribution : LE PACTE

4 ANIMATED FILMS

AYA TO MAJO (Earwig and the Witch) by Gorô Miyazaki (Japan) – 1h22

Production : NHK / NHK ENTERPRISES / STUDIO GHIBLI – International Sales : WILD BUNCH INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : WILD BUNCH

FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark) – 1h30

Production : FINAL CUT FOR REAL – International Sales : CINEPHIL

JOSEP by Aurel (France) – 1h20 – 1st film

Production : LES FILMS D’ICI – International Sales : DOC & FILM INTERNATIONAL – French Distribution : SOPHIE DULAC DISTRIBUTION

SOUL by Pete Docter (USA) – 1h30

Production : PIXAR ANIMATION STUDIOS – French Distribution : THE WALT DISNEY COMPANY

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards: Nominations (winners to be revealed on Friday 31 July)


COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith – So Television/BBC One
  • THE LAST LEG Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
  • THE RANGANATION Production Team – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • TASKMASTER Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon Television/Dave

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – True Vision East/Channel 4
  • THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN Anthony Wonke, Richard Kerbaj, Peter Lovering, Jane Root – Nutopia, Livedrop Media, HBO/Channel 4
  • IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA) Leo Telling, John Ware, Neil Grant, Rachel Jupp – BBC/BBC One
  • UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE) Robin Barnwell, David Henshaw, Guy Creasey, Gesbeen Mohammad – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

  • THE CROWN Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Benjamin Caron, Michael Casey – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • THE END OF THE F***ING WORLD Production Team – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4/Netflix
  • GENTLEMAN JACK Sally Wainwright, Faith Penhale, Laura Lankester, Phil Collinson – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One
  • GIRI/HAJI Production Team – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

  • FRANKIE BOYLE Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – Zeppotron/BBC Two
  • GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
  • LEE MACK Would I Lie to You – Zeppotron/BBC One
  • MO GILLIGAN The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

  • THE GREATEST DANCER Amelia Brown, Phil Harris, Nigel Hall, Louise Hutchinson – Thames, Syco Entertainment/BBC One
  • THE RAP GAME UK Tom O’Brien, Simon Andreae, Tom Whitrow – Naked TV/BBC Three
  • STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • THE VOICE UK Production Team – ITV Studios, Talpa/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

  • CRIME AND PUNISHMENT Emily Lawson, Bruce Fletcher, Jemma Chisnall, Mark Raphael – 72 Films/Channel 4
  • DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER Mark Lewis, Felicity Morris, Michael Harte, Dimitris Doganis –Raw TV/Netflix
  • LEAVING NEVERLAND Dan Reed – Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE Production Team – Curve Media/BBC One

FEATURES

  • JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK Production Team – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
  • THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN Emily Hudd, Morgan Roberts, Christopher Cottam – Rumpus Media/BBC Two
  • MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Will Yapp – Owl Power/BBC Two
  • SNACKMASTERS Production Team – Optomen/Channel 4

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • GBEMISOLA IKUMELO Famalam – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SARAH KENDALL Frayed – Merman Television Ltd, Guesswork Television/Sky One
  • SIAN CLIFFORD Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL

  • EUPHORIA Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake – The Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, DreamCrew, Tedy Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • SUCCESSION Production Team – HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • UNBELIEVABLE Production Team – CBS Television Studios, Timberman-Beverly Productions, Katie Couric Media, Escapist Fare, Sage Lane Productions/Netflix
  • WHEN THEY SEE US Production Team – Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks/Netflix

LEADING ACTOR

  • CALLUM TURNER The Capture – Heyday Television, NBC Universal/BBC One
  • JARED HARRIS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • STEPHEN GRAHAM The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TAKEHIRO HIRA Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

  • GLENDA JACKSON Elizabeth is Missing – STV Productions/BBC One
  • JODIE COMER Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • SAMANTHA MORTON I Am Kirsty – Me and You Productions/Channel 4
  • SURANNE JONES Gentleman Jack – Lookout Point, HBO/BBC One

LIVE EVENT

  • BLUE PLANET LIVE Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, Open University, BBC Learning/BBC One
  • ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • GLASTONBURY 2019 Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • OPERATION LIVE Production Team – The Garden Productions/Channel 5

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • GUZ KHAN Man Like Mobeen – Tiger Aspect Productions, Cave Bear Productions/BBC Three
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • NCUTI GATWA Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • YOUSSEF KERKOUR Home – Jantaculum, Channel X/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

  • A CONFESSION Jeff Pope, Paul Andrew Williams, Tom Dunbar, Johnny Capps – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • CHERNOBYL Production Team – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • THE VICTIM Rob Williams, Niall MacCormick, Sarah Brown, Jenny Frayn – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE VIRTUES Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne, Mark Herbert, Nickie Sault – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE

  • HONG KONG PROTESTS Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
  • ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
  • PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT) Production Team – BBC News/BBC Two
  • VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

  • CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Leon Campbell, Stephen Lambert, Chris Hooker – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
  • HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH Production Team – Talkback/ITV
  • RACE ACROSS THE WORLD Production Team – Studio Lambert/BBC Two
  • RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK Production Team – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three

SCRIPTED COMEDY

  • CATASTROPHE Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O’Hanlon, Toby Welch – Avalon Television, Birdbath, Merman/Channel 4
  • DERRY GIRLS Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Sam Pinnell – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4
  • FLEABAG Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • STATH LETS FLATS Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

  • ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER John Domokos, John Harris – The Guardian/The Guardian
  • BRAIN IN GEAR Gbemisola Ikumelo, Fergal Costello, Inez Gordon – BBC Studios/BBC iPlayer
  • SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE Roy Williams, Tinge Krishnan, Carol Harding – Douglas Road Productions, The Young Vic/BBC Four
  • TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS) Marco Alessi, Ksenia Harwood, Mary Antony – Plimsoll Productions, BFI/BBC Four

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

  • THE ABUSED Barbie MacLaurin, Napoleon Stratogiannakis, Malcolm Brinkworth, Benedict Adams – Brinkworth Productions/Channel 5
  • DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME Emma Hindley, Wendie Ottewill, Olivia Isaacs, David Harewood – Films of Record, Open University/BBC Two
  • THE FAMILY SECRET Anna Hall, Sally Ogden, Luke Rothery, Brian Woods – True Vision Yorkshire/Channel 4
  • THE LAST SURVIVORS Arthur Cary, Morgan Matthews, Katherine Anstey, Joby Gee – Minnow Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA

  • BREXIT: THE UNCIVIL WAR Production Team – House Productions, Baffin Media/Channel 4
  • ELIZABETH IS MISSING Andrea Gibb, Aisling Walsh, Sarah Brown, Chrissy Skinns – STV Productions/BBC One
  • THE LEFT BEHIND Alan Harris, Joseph Bullman, Aysha Rafaele, Tracie Simpson – BBC Studios/BBC Three
  • RESPONSIBLE CHILD Karen Wilson, Elinor Day, Sean Buckley, Nick Holt – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

  • CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
  • HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

  • 8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK Production Team – BBC Studios, PBS/BBC Two
  • SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET Production Team – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions, CCTV9/BBC One
  • THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION Production Team – BBC Studios: The Documentary Unit/BBC Two
  • YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY Liza Williams, Jasmine McNabb, Nancy Bornat, Leanne Klein – Wall to Wall Media/BBC Four

SPORT

  • 2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara – ITV Sport/ITV
  • ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL Production Team – Sky Sports, Sunset+Vine, ICC TV/Sky Sports Cricket
  • FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchinson, Pete Burton – Input Media/BBC One
  • WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • JOE ABSOLOM A Confession – ITV Studios, Urban Myth Films/ITV
  • JOSH O’CONNOR The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • STELLAN SKARSGARD Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • WILL SHARPE Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • HELEN BEHAN The Virtues Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER The Crown – Left Bank Pictures Sony Pictures/Netflix
  • JASMINE JOBSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, DreamCrew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • NAOMI ACKIE The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

  • CORONATION STREET The Death of Sinead Osbourne – ITV Studios/ITV
  • FLEABAG Confessional Scene – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • GAME OF THRONES Arya Kills the Night King – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television, HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • GAVIN AND STACEY Nessa Proposes to Smithy – Fulwell 73, Tidy Productions and Baby Cow Production for BBC One
  • LINE OF DUTY John Corbett’s Death – World Productions/BBC One
  • LOVE ISLAND Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group ITV2

* Entertainment Programme is given in honour of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon


British Academy Television Craft Awards Nominations (winners to be revealed Friday 17 July) 

Mad Dog 2020 Casting – Official TV Craft Partner


Supported by our category sponsors

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

  • AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4
  • ANEIL KARIA (Director) Pure (ep 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

  • CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One
  • JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV
  • MICHELE CLAPTON Game of Thrones – Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television/HBO/Sky Atlantic
  • ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

  • ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • MARK LEWIS Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix
  • ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4
  • TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by Jackshoot

  • BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two
  • MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One
  • PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

  • ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two
  • JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4
  • KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV
  • MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

  • DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • JINX GODFREY, SIMON SMITH Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

  • AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two
  • DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2
  • NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

  • DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One
  • KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two
  • ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two
  • DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • HILDUR GUDNADOTTIR Chernobyl- Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

  • BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix
  • PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

  • ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

  • LAURENCE DORMAN, LINDA WILSON Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One
  • LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

  • DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix
  • LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
  • NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL sponsored by Shure

  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One
  • GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production/Netflix
  • NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix
  • SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

  • DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Christmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One
  • SOUND TEAM Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

  • BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
  • FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One
  • LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV
  • ELASTIC Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/Sky Atlantic
  • ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One
  • LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

  • DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky 1
  • JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
  • PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
  • SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

  • CHARLIE COVELL The End of the F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4
  • CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/Sky Atlantic
  • JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO Entertainment, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic
  • SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

SUBMISSION OPEN FOR THE 11TH EDITION EKO INT’L FILM FESTIVAL

Submission for the 11th Edition of our annual Eko International Film Festival 2021 now open, click on the link below

https://filmfreeway.com/EkoInternationalFilmFestival

https://festhome.com/f/719

Eko International Film Festival (Ekoiff) stands today as the foremost and renowned international film festival in Nigeria. It is duly registered and was inaugurated in 2010 to position Nigerian film Industry and seek to imbibe international best practices by creating opportunities for international co-productions and distribution and thus introduce the world Film market to Nigeria. Ekoiff has been endorsed by Lagos State Government The 11th Edition is billed to take place March 08-12, 2021 The Eko International Film Festival is hosted annually in Lagos State, Nigeria which is fast becoming a premier venue for the exhibition and promotion of feature and short films, also one of the leading independent film festivals in Africa dedicated to celebrating and sharing with national and international audiences the absolute best in the world of films and screenplays, film scores, and some other genres. The festival features special presentations, retrospectives, workshops, media space panels, networking events, celebrities, a gala night awards reception and ceremony, and some of the world’s top independent film screening. The Categories are: Feature Film,Short Film.Fiction.Documentaries. Short Documentaries, Indigenous ,Film (Sub title in English) ,Animation

Alex Morgan becomes U.S. national team’s newest soccer mom

Alex Morgan, who helped the United States women’s soccer team to World Cup and Olympic titles, has become the newest mom in the national squad after giving birth to her first child. Morgan, who is married to former Los Angeles Galaxy midfielder Servando Carrasco, announced on Twitter on Saturday that their daughter Charlie Elena Carrasco was born on Thursday.

Sol Campbell asks if coronavirus is a ‘designed mistake’

Sol Campbell asks if coronavirus is a ‘designed mistake’ made to attack certain people. Sol Campbell has taken his to social media to air questions about the coronavirus and appears to suggest it could be a man made “accident” designed to attack “certain blood types”. The former England defender does not volunteer who he thinks is behind designing the virus, but he appears to consider the idea black people are being specifically targeted by it.

AVATAR 2 IS STILL SET FOR RELEASE ON DECEMBER 17, 2021

James Cameron is still shooting Avatar 2 He always one to push the boundaries of technology in film, has also implemented a clever trick to stop light reflecting off the water and affecting scenes and also he is filming with underwater technology Avatar 2 is still set for release on December 17, 2021, while Cameron is also shooting the later sequels simultaneously. Avatar 3 is out on December 22, 2022; Avatar 4 on December 19, 2025 and Avatar 5 finally hits theaters when we’re old and grey on December 17, 2027.

Story from Bradley Russell  (Total Film Magazine)

SURPRISED INFORMATION ON CORONA VIRUS FROM DR JUDY MIKOVITS

Truth Will Prevail. Truth Starting to Unravel. Have an Open Mind as You Watch This Clip. Wickedness and Greed of Man Knows no Bounds. Just Watch and Deduce What You Want.
Judy Anne Mikovits is an American health activist and former medical researcher. She has made claims about vaccines, coronavirus, and chronic fatigue syndrome. Mikovits was awarded a Bachelor of Science degree in Chemistry with a specialization in biology at the University of Virginia in 1980. After graduation she went to the National Cancer Institute in Frederick, Maryland where she developed purification methods for Interferon alpha. In 1986–1987, she started working at Upjohn Pharmaceuticals in Kalamazoo, Michigan in order to develop production methods to ensure biological materials manufactured using human blood products were free of contamination from HIV-1. In 1992 she completed a joint PhD program in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at George Washington University.[10] Her PhD thesis was titled “Negative Regulation of HIV Expression in Monocytes.” Mikovits was a postdoctoral scholar in molecular virology at the Laboratory of Genomic Diversity, National Cancer Institute under Dr. David Derse.

Call for Papers Censoring Nollywood in a Global Economy: NFVCB

The Faculty of Arts, Federal University of Lafia in collaboration with the National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB) invites scholars of Film to submit articles for consideration in a book proposed with the above title.

Film in Nigeria has developed a characteristic of being a private sector driven innovating industry. It does not lack heroes /heroines nor does it stay fixated with classics. It is within such a quickly evolving environment that the need for the study of regulatory mechanisms like censorship becomes apparent. The NFVCB was established as a regulatory body and has grown in its activities alongside the fledgling Nigerian film industry. From a concentric role of classifying films, the Board has had to grapple with developments in technology and global trends in the film industry. The notion of classification and censorship has in recent times been challenged by Internet based film technology. These are defining moments for film practitioners, regulators, economists and scholars.

The objective of the book project is to broaden the enlightenment on and interrogate the concept, operation and issues in film regulatory practice. The potential audience include film practitioners, regulators, scholars, media practitioners, lecturers and students of film.

Writers may, in a broad sense, consider these different aspects of film, film regulation and industry developments but are not limited to the following themes:

● Philosophical questions around the concept of film censorship

● Historical issues of Censorship of the Film industry in Nigeria

● Creativity, film and censorship

● Film censorship and conflict of interests

● technological innovation and the concept of censorship

● Cultural issues in film censorship

● Nollywood and the global economy

● Film censorship in a digital economy

● Landmarks, major actors and epochs of film censorship in Nigeria

● Gaps in the regulatory framework for film censorship in Nigeria

● The role of archiving in film censorship

● Technical issues in Film Censorship

Well-researched and scholarly written articles in APA referencing style should be prepared in MS-word with double column in double spaced typed not more than 15 pages in 12 font size of New Times Roman.

The article, which should not have been published or simultaneously submitted for publication elsewhere, is to be forwarded electronically to svdugga@gmail,com on or before 15 th May 2020.

Each article should be preceded by a concise title and an abstract of not more than 250 words followed by at most five keywords. Contributors should indicate boldly their names, place of work / institution of affiliation, academic qualifications, phone numbers and e-mail addresses.

Each contributor to the book shall receive two copies free of charge. However, more copies (up to twenty copies) can be obtained subsequently at request by any contributor at half the price.

National Film and Video Censors Board – NFVCB