LIST OF NOMINEES FOR 3RD EDITION UNIVERSAL MOVIE AWARDS 2023

BEST PICTURE CATEGORY
  1. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  2. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  3. KARAMOJA (Uganda)
  4. DODOMA (Kenya)
  5. I KNOW A STRANGER PART II (USA)
  6. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
BEST  DIRECTOR  CATEGORY
  1. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
  2. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  3. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  4. DODOMA (Kenya)
BEST SHORT FILM CATEGORY
  1. RISK MEN TAKE (Nigeria)
  2. SPRING TIDE (India)
  3. THE BREAKDOWN (USA)
  4. NAAM BADAL DENA (Canada)
  5. NO (Iran)
BEST FILM EDIT CATEGORY
  1. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  2. I KNOW A STRANGER PART II (USA)
  3. UNFORGIVABLE (Nigeria)
  4. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
 
BEST SOUND  CATEGORY
  1. I KNOW A STRANGER PART II (USA)
  2. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  3. KARAMOJA (Uganda)
  4. SILVER LINING ( Zambia)
BEST PRODUCTION  DESIGN CATEGORY
  1. GILA ISLAND (India)
  2. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  3. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  4. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE CATEGORY
  1. UNFORGIVABLE (Nigeria)
  2. BECKMA (Nigeria)
  3. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  4. KAMSI (Nigeria)
BEST ORIGINAL SONG  CATEGORY
  1. SILVER LINING ( Zambia) ++
  2. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  3. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  4. DODOMA (Kenya)
BEST MAKEUP / COSTUME CATEGORY
  1. UNFORGIVABLE (Nigeria)
  2. BEHIND GATES (Cameroon)
  3. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  4. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS CATEGORY
  1. UNKNOWN TREASURES (Lithuania) ++
  2. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
  3. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  4. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
 
BEST SUPPORTING  ACTOR MALE  CATEGORY
  1. WILLIAM BENSON ======= REVISIT (Nigeria)
  2. GODISZ FONGWA ====== BEHIND GATES (Cameroon)
  3. ATIF NABIL ===== THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  4. SAM DEDE ======== KAMSI (Nigeria)
 BEST SUPPORTING  ACTOR FEMALE  CATEGORY
  1. NANCY ISIME ======== UNFORGIVABLE (Nigeria)
  2. MERCY AIGBE ======= BECKMA (Nigeria)
  3. CHUNGU CHINTELELWE ====== SILVER LINING ( Zambia)
  4. TANNA LOUISE =======  I KNOW A STRANGER PART II (USA)
BEST ACTOR  FEMALE  CATEGORY
  1. ZITA MINAJ ====== BEHIND GATES (Cameroon)
  2. BIMBO ADEMOYE ======= KAMSI (Nigeria)
  3. TUMI MORAKE ====== DODOMA (Kenya)
  4. OKACHA SONIA ======= THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
BEST ACTOR MALE CATEGORY
  1. TIMINI EGBUSON ======== UNFORGIVABLE (Nigeria)
  2. WOLE OJO =========  KAMSI (Nigeria)
  3. PETER SCHORN ======== MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
  4. CARLOS LEOS ======== I KNOW A STRANGER PART II (USA)
BEST STORY CATEGORY
  1. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
  2. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  3. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  4. KARAMOJA (Uganda)
BEST SCREENPLAY  CATEGORY
  1. DODOMA (Kenya)
  2. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  3. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
  4. UNFORGIVABLE (Nigeria)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  CATEGORY
  1. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  2. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  3. KARAMOJA (Uganda)
  4. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
 
BEST CAST DIRECTOR
  1. DODOMA (Kenya)
  2. THE DIVORCEES OF CASABLANCA (Morocco)
  3. KAMSI (Nigeria)
  4. MICHAEL GAISMAYR (Italy)
SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM CATEGORY
  1. THE SUSPENDED LAKE (Nigeria)
  2. SATHY – A STORY OF BRAVE GREEN WARRIORS (India)
  3. HOLIDAYS (Cameroon)
  4. INK AND GOLD: AN ARTIST’S JOURNEY TO OLYMPIC GLORY (New Zealand)
  5. MARK: PANGOLIN HERO (Nigeria)
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM CATEGORY
  1. J’ACCUSE! A CRY FROM THE KILLING PITS OF LITHUANIA (United Kingdom)
  2. REINVENTING FREEDOM (Canada)
  3. ALL POLITICS IS LOCAL (Australia)
  4. JIGEEN NI (French)
  5. AFRICAN EMPIRES : SOUTH AFRICA – SHAKA ZULU, PEOPLE OF THE SKY ( France)
 
ANIMATION CATEGORY
  1. A TREE ONCE GREW HERE (USA)
  2. TREMORS ( France)
 
INDIGENOUS FILM CATEGORY
  1. YAN- UWA (Nigeria)
  2. ECHEZONA (Nigeria)