Nominees Announced for 2015 AMVCAs

avmca

The nominees for the third Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) brought to viewers by AfricaMagic in association with MultiChoice Africa and the headline sponsor, Amstel Malta, have been revealed. The much-anticipated announcement was made by popular TV personalities, Nick Mutuma ofMashariki Mix and Sika Osei of 53 Extra on Wednesday, the 10th of December 2014 at 20:30 CAT during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic and Maisha Magic channels.

Leading the nominees with an impressive eight nods was the Nigerian psychological thriller, October 1, followed by the critically acclaimed action crime thriller, A Place in the Stars, nipping at its heels with seven nominations. Both movies will go head-to-head in the coveted Best Movie (Drama) and Best Movie of 2014 categories.

Popular Nigerian actress, Rita Dominic, whose film The Meeting also received a noteworthy number of nominations, is in the running for Best Actress in two categories – the Comedy category for her role in The Meetingwhile her drama film Iyore, put her in the running for Best Actress in a Drama.

Other actors and actress who received nominations include Gideon Okeke, Richard Mofe Damijo, Frank Donga, Mercy Johnson, IK Ogbonna, Kunle Afolayan, Ireti Doyle, Wale Ojo, Mike Ezuruonye, OC Ukeje, Ivie Okujaye, Joselyn Dumas, Linda Ejiofor and more.

It’s  game, set, match for the nominees who are scheduled to celebrate each other at the 2015 AMVCAs ceremony on 7 March 2015. go to the website http://amvca2015-awards.dstv.com  and vote for your favorite actors or movies.

The nominees for the 2015 AMVCAs are:

Best Actor in a Comedy

The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu

The Meeting – Femi Jacobs

Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo

Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe

Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri

The Last 3 Digits -Nonso Diobi

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

Folly – Joke Silva

When Love Happens – Weruche Opia

The Meeting – Rita Dominic

A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

 

Best Actor in a Drama

A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke

Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna

Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye

Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang

Brave – Wole Ojo

Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje

Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

 

Best Actress in a Drama

Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye

Iyore – Rita Dominic

A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbo

Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas

October 1 – Kehinde Bankole

Reflections – Aisha Kamara

 

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV)

October 1 – Pat Nebo

Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker

Veve – Ayako Bertoll

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

 

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV)

October 1 – Yinka Edward

A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere

The Antique – Dj Tee

Verdict        – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

 

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV)

The Meeting – Tunde Babalola

Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu

When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah

When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade

A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

 

Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV)

October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru

Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo

Rush TV Series   – Tiona Wangechi

Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso

Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

 

Best Documentary

The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey

These Past Times – Katman

Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey

Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil

The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

 

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV)

A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou

Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young

October 1 – Tunde Babalola

 

Best Lighting Designer

October 1 – Lanre Omofaye

The Antique – Dj Tee

Verdict    –  Stanlee Ohikhuare

Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu

Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

 

Best Local Language Hausa

Bincike            – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir

Maja    – Abba Miko Yakassai

Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya

Mai Farin Jini –            Uzee Concept

Ni Da Matata –            Abba Miko Yakassai

 

Best Local Language Igbo

B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili

Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye

Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept

Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke

Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

 

Best Local Language SWAHILI

Network – John Kallage

Veve    – Sarika Hemi Lakhani

Mama Duka    – Njoki Muhoho

Almasi – Almasi

Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

 

Best Local Language YORUBA

Olosa   – Temitayo Adeniyi

Dagbere – Oluwole Cole

Dada Oni Paki – Fidelis Duker

Alakada 2 – Alakada2

Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

 

Best Make-Up Artist

October 1 – Sacred

Verdict  –  Stanlee Ohikhuare

Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient

A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah

The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

 

Best Movie (Comedy)

The Meeting – Rita Dominic

A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam

The Meeting – Mildred Okwo

30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta

Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

 

Best Movie (Drama)

Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Secret Room   –  Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu

A Place in the Stars  – A Place In The Stars

October 1 – Kunle Afolayan

Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

 

Best Movie Director

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas

Secret Room – Eneaji Chris

Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Potomanto – Potomanto

 

Best New Media-Online

Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai

Leeway – Eric Aghimien

Hard Times – Imoh Umoren

Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

 

Best Movie Of 2014

Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen

Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro

October 1 – Kunle Afolayan

A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars

Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

 

Best Short Film

Verdict    –  Stanlee Ohikhuare

Not Right – Not Right

Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)

Oblivious – Kiki Omeili

The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Sound Editing

A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington

October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo

Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade

Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu

Love or Something like That –   Kofi Boachie-Ansah

The Antique – Flo

 

Best Video Editor

A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro

Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala

October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye

Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso

Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

 

Best Supporting Actress

30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh

The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor

30 Days in Atlanta – Ese

Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle

Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

 

Best Supporting Actor

A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze

30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo

Iyore - Yemi Blaq

Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu

When Love Happens – O. C. Ukeje

 

Best Television Series

The Xyz Show – Godfrey  Mwampembwa

Jack Okell – Georgia Arnold

Rush TV Series – Rush Series

Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu

Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

 

osita

OSITA

Leave a Reply