Oscars: Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

oPerformance by an actor in a leading role
• Timothée Chalamet in “Call Me by Your Name”
• Daniel Day-Lewis in “Phantom Thread”
• Daniel Kaluuya in “Get Out”
• Gary Oldman in “Darkest Hour”
• Denzel Washington in “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
• Willem Dafoe in “The Florida Project”
• Woody Harrelson in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Richard Jenkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Christopher Plummer in “All the Money in the World”
• Sam Rockwell in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Performance by an actress in a leading role
• Sally Hawkins in “The Shape of Water”
• Frances McDormand in “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”
• Margot Robbie in “I, Tonya”
• Saoirse Ronan in “Lady Bird”
• Meryl Streep in “The Post”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
• Mary J. Blige in “Mudbound”
• Allison Janney in “I, Tonya”
• Lesley Manville in “Phantom Thread”
• Laurie Metcalf in “Lady Bird”
• Octavia Spencer in “The Shape of Water”

Best animated feature film of the year
• “The Boss Baby” Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
• “The Breadwinner” Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
• “Coco” Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
• “Ferdinand” Carlos Saldanha
• “Loving Vincent” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Achievement in cinematography
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Roger A. Deakins
• “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
• “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
• “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
• “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Achievement in costume design
• “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
• “Darkest Hour” Jacqueline Durran
• “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges
• “The Shape of Water” Luis Sequeira
• “Victoria & Abdul” Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing
• “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
• “Get Out” Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
• “Phantom Thread” Paul Thomas Anderson
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro

Best documentary feature
• “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail” Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
• “Faces Places” Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
• “Icarus” Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
• “Last Men in Aleppo” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
• “Strong Island” Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best documentary short subject
• “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
• “Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405″ Frank Stiefel
• “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
• “Knife Skills” Thomas Lennon
• “Traffic Stop” Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Achievement in film editing
• “Baby Driver” Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
• “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
• “I, Tonya” Tatiana S. Riegel
• “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Best foreign language film of the year
• “A Fantastic Woman” Chile
• “The Insult” Lebanon
• “Loveless” Russia
• “On Body and Soul” Hungary
• “The Square” Sweden

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling
• “Darkest Hour” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
• “Victoria & Abdul” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
• “Wonder” Arjen Tuiten

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
• “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
• “Phantom Thread” Jonny Greenwood
• “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” John Williams
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Carter Burwell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
• “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
• “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
• “Remember Me” from “Coco”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
• “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
• “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best motion picture of the year
• “Call Me by Your Name” Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
• “Darkest Hour” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
• “Dunkirk” Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
• “Get Out” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
• “Lady Bird” Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
• “Phantom Thread” JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
• “The Post” Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
• “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Achievement in production design
• “Beauty and the Beast” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
• “Darkest Hour” Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
• “Dunkirk” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
• “The Shape of Water” Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best animated short film
• “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
• “Garden Party” Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
• “Lou” Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
• “Negative Space” Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
• “Revolting Rhymes” Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best live action short film
• “DeKalb Elementary” Reed Van Dyk
• “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
• “My Nephew Emmett” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
• “The Silent Child” Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
• “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Achievement in sound editing
• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Mark Mangini and Theo Green
• “Dunkirk” Richard King and Alex Gibson
• “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Achievement in sound mixing
• “Baby Driver” Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
• “Blade Runner 2049″ Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
• “Dunkirk” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
• “The Shape of Water” Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects
• “Blade Runner 2049″ John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
• “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2″ Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
• “Kong: Skull Island” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
• “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
• “War for the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Adapted screenplay
• “Call Me by Your Name” Screenplay by James Ivory
• “The Disaster Artist” Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
• “Logan” Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
• “Molly’s Game” Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
• “Mudbound” Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original screenplay
• “The Big Sick” Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
• “Get Out” Written by Jordan Peele
• “Lady Bird” Written by Greta Gerwig
• “The Shape of Water” Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
• “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri” Written by Martin McDonagh

Leave a Reply